不同铺设年限荒漠人工草方格内土壤养分的动态变化规律研究——以腾格里沙漠南缘草方格沙障为例

Alternative Title: Study on Dynamic Change Law of Soil Nutrient in Artificial Straw Checkboard Barriers with Different Laying Ages —Taking Straw Checkboard Barriers in South of Tengger Desert for Example

Keyword: 草方格沙障 铺设年限 土壤养分 腾格里沙漠

Abstract

草方格沙障是一种廉价、方便、有效且被广泛用于控制地表沙流的生态固沙和生态修复措施。本文为了探究草方格沙障的生态恢复作用及其对生态环境的时间动态影响,将腾格里沙漠南缘不同铺设年限的草方格区域作为研究对象,分析了不同年限草方格沙障对土壤养分(土壤有机碳含量、全氮含量、全磷含量、无机氮含量和有效磷含量)的影响。结果表明:土壤有机碳含量和土壤全氮含量与草方格沙障的铺设年限有显著的正相关关系(R2=0.388, P<0.001; R2=0.434, P<0.001),而土壤全磷含量与铺设年限无显著的相关性(R2=0.025,P=0.270);土壤有机碳含量和土壤全氮含量呈现不同程度的阶段性变化趋势,铺设草方格沙障1年后,土壤有机碳和全氮含量迅速增加,3-11年中缓慢增加,20年以后缓慢减少,但其含量较未铺设草方格沙障区域高;土壤养分含量主要受草方格沙障铺设年限的影响,但自草方格沙障铺设以来的气候变化对土壤养分元素含量基本无影响。总之,本研究结果表明,草方格沙障能够一定程度改善土壤养分,起到了固定流沙、保护植物的作用。本文为推广采用草方格促进荒漠地区植被恢复提供了科学依据,为进一步探索荒漠植物群落演替规律奠定了良好的基础。

Other Abstract

Straw checkerboard barriers are an inexpensive, convenient, effective, and widely used measure to control near-surface sand flowing. In order to explore the straw checkboard barriers’ function for restoration, The test chooses region in the south of the Tengger desert as study object, and we analysis the effects of straw checkboard barriers laid at different times on soil nutrient (soil organic carbon content, total nitrogen content, total phosphorus content, inorganic nitrogen content and available phosphorus content). Here we show that the content of soil organic carbon and total nitrogen in soil were positively correlated with the laying ages of checkerboard (R2=0.388, P<0.001; R2=0.434, P<0.001), but there was no significant correlation between soil phosphorus content and the laying periods (R2=0.025, P=0.270). Soil organic carbon content and soil total nitrogen content show various tendency at different time periods. A year of after laying straw checkboard barriers, the soil organic carbon and total nitrogen content increased rapidly and increase slowly during 3 to 11 years; After 20 years, the content gradually decreased, but its content was higher than that of the area unlaid straw checkerboard barriers. The soil nutrient content is mainly influenced by the straw checkerboard barriers, and the climate change since the checkerboard was laid has little effect on the content of soil nutrient. In conclusion, this study show that the straw checkerboard barriers can improve the soil nutrients, play the role of fixing quicksand and protecting plants. This paper provides the ecological theory basis for the use of straw checkerboard barriers to promote vegetation restoration and reconstruction in desert areas and lays a good foundation for further exploration of the succession of desert plant communities.