不同海拔和放牧扰动下植物种间正相互作用的研究

Alternative Title: Facilitation among species under different elevation and grazing disturbance

Keyword: 高寒草甸 正相互作用 海拔 放牧 物种特异性响应

Abstract

植物物种间正相互作用是当前生态学研究的热点问题之一,其在群落构建、生态系统功能等诸多方面都发挥着重要作用。很多研究表明随着胁迫梯度的增加,物种间的正相互作用也逐渐增强,但是目前为止在正相互作用随胁迫梯度的变化模式以及不同胁迫类型对这一变化模式的影响等方面还存在很大争议。

本文以青藏高原东缘高寒草甸优势灌木金露梅(Dasiphora fruticosa)为研究对象,在群落、功能群、物种等不同水平上系统研究金露梅对冠层下植物的正相互作用以及其随海拔和放牧扰动的变化模式。研究结果表明:1)金露梅显著改变了冠层下植物群落的结构和组成,提高了群落的生产力,对群落整体有正相互作用;2)金露梅对群落的正相互作用并没有随着海拔升高而增强;3)在放牧和禁牧条件下,金露梅对群落的正相互作用差异不明显;4)金露梅对不同物种的正相互作用存在较大差异,这种差异与胁迫梯度和胁迫类型相关;5)在低海拔下受到金露梅竞争作用的物种在高海拔下会向正相互作用发生转变,同时在禁牧受到金露梅竞争作用的物种在放牧下会向正相互作用发生转变,物种受到的竞争作用越强,其向正相互作用的转变则越明显,这是由这些物种竞争力强而胁迫耐受能力较弱的特点决定的。

本研究通过正相互作用在群落、功能群、物种水平上的变化,及其对不同海拔以及放牧扰动的响应模式差异,进一步揭示了金露梅作为保育植物的重要性及其生态学机理,为高寒草甸群落构建以及多样性的维持提供了重要的理论支持,对退化草场的恢复和草原生态系统的保护具有指导意义。

Other Abstract

Facilitation among plants is one of the hotspots in ecology, which plays an important role in community construction and ecosystem function. Many studies showed that the intensity of facilitation increased with stress gradient. However, there is large controversy on this hypothesis, in particular for the net outcome among plants along stress gradient. Also few studies have focused on SGH along different stress conditions.

In this paper, we explored the facilitation among the shrub Dasiphora fruticosa and understory species at community, functional group and species levels, and the shift of facilitation along different elevation and grazing disturbance by using a removal experiment in the meadow on the Tibetan plateau. We found: 1) D.fruticosa significantly changed the composition of understory community and increased the productivity of community due to the presence of facilitation. 2) Facilitation of shrub did not increased with elevation. 3) Facilitation at community level did not have difference between fence and grazing. 4) The variation of facilitation at species level was related to the strength and types of gradient. 5) The species competed with D.fruticosa at low elevation or fenced will be less competed or facilitated by D.fruticosa, which probably due to their trade-off between competitive and stress-tolerant ability.

Our results analysis the variation of facilitation at the community, functional group and species levels, and differential responses of facilitation to different elevation and grazing disturbance, which stress the importance of facilitation among D.fruticosa and its understory species in constructing community and maintaining diversity in the alpine meadow.