不同光照、营养条件下青藏高原东缘10种风毛菊属植物幼苗的可塑性研究

Alternative Title: Phenotypic plasticity of seedlings for ten plants of saussurea DC. of East of Qinghai-Tibet Plateau under different light and nutrient conditions

Keyword: 青藏高原 风毛菊属 光照 营养 幼苗形态 幼苗生长 可塑性 生物量分配

Abstract: 本文以青藏高原东部常见的10种风毛菊属植物:柳叶风毛菊、大耳叶风毛菊、星状风毛菊、长毛风毛菊、长叶风毛菊、禾叶风毛菊、风毛菊、甘肃风毛菊、紫苞风毛菊、小花风毛菊种子为材料进行野外控制实验。通过在四个光照梯度(分别为100%、50%、25%、12%全光照),两个营养梯度(全强度改良霍格兰营养液、l/10全强度改良霍格兰营养液)下培养幼苗,研究了风毛菊属植物的幼苗行为及其对光照、营养的可塑性响应,主要结果如下: 1、 光照对10种风毛菊属植物的出苗率、出苗速率有显著影响,物种间有明显差异;营养对少数种的出苗率产生了影响,且表现为在特定的光照下高营养对少数种的出苗率有抑制作用。 2、 柳叶风毛菊、小花风毛菊的存活率不受光照的影响;其余8种风毛菊属植物在全光照中的死亡率较高,营养对存活率的影响不大。但总的说来这10风毛菊属植物的存活率较高,表现出很强的适应能力。 3、 植物的形态性状表现出一定的可塑性,但变化程度存在种间差异。光照减弱后,幼苗茎增高、叶片增大,高营养条件时,这一现象尤为显著;10种风毛菊属植物的比叶面积、叶面积比随着光照的减弱而大幅增加,且物种间程度不同:分布较狭、耐阴的小花风毛菊的比叶面积、叶面积比表现出了很大的可塑性。 4、 不同的功能性状的可塑性程度不同,而且物种间存在差异。在高营养条件下,低光使长叶风毛菊、星状风毛菊、风毛菊的生物量减小,而对其余7种风毛菊植物影响不显著。高营养条件下有4个种(柳叶风毛菊、紫苞风毛菊、长叶风毛长、长毛风毛菊)的叶重比、根重比都不随光照的变化而变化;在低营养条件下有3个种(大耳叶、小花风毛菊、风毛菊)的叶重比、根重比不随光照的变化而变化;其余的情况下,随着光照增大,叶重比减小、根重比增大。 5、 植物生长的可塑性与植物的自然分布有关。分布较狭的、生长在遮阴环境的小花风毛菊、紫苞风毛菊的相对生长率在不同光条件下没有明显的变化,表现出低的可塑性,这与广布种大耳叶风毛菊完全相反,表明相对生长率的可塑性能够影响风毛菊的自然分布。 6、 10种风毛菊属植物在形态特征、功能特征及幼苗生长等方面的可塑性表现不能够完全解释该属植物目前的自然分布特点。

Other Abstract: We examined the effects of light and nutrient on seedling phenotypic plasticity of ten common species of Saussurea DC. on East of Qinghai-Tibet Plateau. Seedling growth and plastic response to light and nutrient treatments were examined, the results showed that: 1. The light treatment affected significantly the percent emergence and emergence rate of ten species which difference among species. Percent emergence of few species was affected by nutrient treatment, and higher nutrient condition would inhibit seedling emergence of some species funder specific light environment. 2. Light treatment has no effect on survival rate of S.salicifolia and S.parviflora. There were high mortality under full light for other species of Saussurea . Nutrient treatmenthas has few effects on survival rate. As a whole, these ten species of Saussurea DC. have strong survival ability to varied environments. 3. The morphological traits show plastic changes to some extent although it differs between species. Stem length and leaf area of seedling increased with light decreasing especially under high nutrition. Special leaf area (SLA) and leaf area rate (lAR) of ten plants of Saussurea DC increased significantly with a decrease of light. Especially for strongly shade- tolerant S.parviflora, SLA and LAR showed highly plastic respons to light treatment. 4. The plasticity of functional traits are different among traits and species. Under high nutrient condition ,low light level could decrease the biomass of S.elongata、S.stella、S.japonica, but have no effects on other seven plants of Saussurea DC. Leaf weight ratio (LWR) and root weight ratio (RWR) of four species (S.salicifolia,S.hieracioides,S. elongata,S. purpurascens)did not changed with light under high nutrient condition,whhile LWR and RWR of other three species (S. macrota , S.parviflora, S. japonica)did not changed with light under low nutrient condition. In other case, LWR decreased and RWR increased inhanced light. 5. Plant growth plasticity is correlated with natural distribution of species. For plants with narrow ecological range, such as S.parviflora and S. purpurascens, the relative growth rate did not change with light condition, which contrasts wich widely ranged S. macrota. It shows that plasticity of RGR may affect the distribution of Saussurea plants in nature. 6. The plasticity performance of ten species in seedling morphological traits, functional traits and growth can not allount entirely for plant distr...