半干旱黄土高原农牧交错区高粱和玉米种植的适应性比较

Alternative Title: Planting adaptation comparison between sorghum and maize in farming-pastoral ecotone

Keyword: 高粱 玉米 产量 耗水量 水分利用效率 适应性 经济效益

Abstract: 半干旱黄土高原属典型农牧交错区,降水少且年际变化大,水分是该地区农业生产最为主要的限制因素之一.近些年来,地膜覆盖种植方式发展迅速,我们试图在当地作物系统中引入公认的水分利用效率更高,同为C4作物的高粱(Sorghum bicolor)来增强农业发展的稳定性和可持续性。在传统农业中,高粱在当地也有少量的种植,但没有得到充分发展,一直以来只作为单纯的秸秆饲草利用,种植面积也在不断下降。 本文综合比较了地膜覆膜与无地膜覆盖条件下高粱和玉米的适应性,探讨二者发展差异的合理解释以及高粱在当地进一步发展的可能性,并力图解释地膜覆盖技术是否普遍适用于对温度条件要求较高的C4作物的生产,希望能进一步提高土地的第一生产力,为当地农牧结合的发展方式提供更多的选择。试验于2013年4月至2014年11月在兰州大学黄土高原半干旱生态系统定位研究站进行,多年平均降雨量为314.09 mm,共设覆膜玉米(MC)、覆膜高粱(MS)、不覆膜玉米(BC)和不覆膜高粱(BS)四个处理。结果发现,地膜覆盖技术对玉米籽粒产量有显著提高;但对高粱而言,虽与玉米同为C4作物,其籽粒在该区即使在地膜覆盖条件下仍不能成熟。经济效益在两个试验年都没有表现出明显优势,这可能是高粱在当地没有得到充分发展的主要原因。虽然在高密度种植高粱时其地上生物量、水分利用率和氮磷肥回收效率等生态环境效益都显著高于玉米,但其经济效益并没有表现出明显优势,在低密度种植模式下生态及经济效益更是显著低于玉米(p<0.05),经济效益没有明显优势可能是高粱在当地没有得到充分发展的主要原因,覆膜技术亦不能使高粱在该区成熟,生产力表现和其适应性有待进一步的研究。

Other Abstract: The semiarid Loess Plateau area of China is a typical farming-pastoral ecotone, with the characteristics of low effective accumulated temperature and less precipitation which varies within years, not benefits for thermophilic crops growth, we try to introduce sorghum in local crop system based on the fact, which recognized with higher water use efficiency in C4 crops, aim to enhance the stability and sustainability of agricultural development. In traditional agriculture, sorghum also has a little planting, but not developed well and only use for straw forage grass, the planting acreage has been declining. In this paper, we compared adaptation of sorghum and maize under plastic film mulched and no mulched (bare) condition, with the objective to investigate the reasonable explanation of these two crops developmental differences and possibility of sorghum further development in local, try to explain whether plastic mulching technique can widely apply on C4 crop production, which with high temperature requirement, hope to improve the land first productivity in further, provide more choices for local combination of farming and grazing development mode. The field experiment was conducted at the semiarid ecosystem research station of Loess Plateau, Lanzhou University in April 2013 to November 2014, the annual precipitation was 314.09mm,four treatments were set up, plastic film mulched sorghum (MS) and maize (MC),no plastic film mulched sorghum (BS) and maize (BC) .The results showed that plastic film mulching increased corn grain yield significantly, but sorghum grain still not mature in same condition, although as C4 crops as corn. there was no obvious advantage on economic benefits has been showed within two years experimental period, this may be the main reason of sorghum has not been developed well in the area. This shows that although high density planting sorghum in ecological benefits including the aboveground biomass, water use efficiency, nitrogen fertilizer recovery efficiency and phosphorus recovery efficiency were significantly higher than maize, there was no obvious advantage of economic benefits has been showed, while in low density planting pattern, sorghum ecological and economic benefits was significantly lower than maize (p<0.05), so no economic advantage may be the main reason for sorghum has not been developed well in the area, plastic film mulching also cannot make sorghum mature, so the productivity performance and adaptation n...