斑马鱼视神经再生过程中iNOS在视觉系统中表达的免疫组化研究

Alternative Title: Immunohistochemical Study of iNOS Rxpressing in the Retino-tectal System of Zebrafish (Brachydanio rerio) duing the Opitic Nerve Regeneration

Abstract: "本实验以斑马鱼(Brachydanio rerio)的视觉系统为模型、通过免疫组化法研究了在斑马鱼视神经再生过程中iNOS在视网膜-顶盖系统各部分的表达变化。结果发现视神经损伤再生的视网膜中:(1) 在PR和ONL、OPL中iNOS在损伤后立即下降,损伤初期上升,15w达到最高值后恢复到正常水平;(2) 在INL和IPL、OPL中iNOS损伤后立即下降,再生初期上升3d时含量最高,20w时逐渐恢复正常;(3) GCs和NFL、IPL中再生初期iNOS含量逐渐降低,随后几天在NFL中增加、轴突大量生长的过程中下降、精确化过程中再次升高维持略高于正常的水平并在精确化完成的20w时明显下降最后恢复到正常水平,在随后几周GCs数量增加而iNOS含量降低、10w-20w GCs数量开始恢复正常iNOS含量升高最后恢复到比正常低的水平。 在视神经损伤再生过程中,对照视神经中iNOS的含量在损伤后略有升高但随即在1d时下降10%左右,5w时下降到正常量的70%,20w上升到正常量的140%,其间维持在正常量左右,20w之后恢复正常。损伤侧视神经近端和远端iNOS的含量变化趋势与GL一致,在损伤点的变化模式与在NFL的模式基本相同。顶盖的SM层变化不是十分明显,SGC+SAC、SPV和SO+SFGS的表达变化模式类似,iNOS表达主要出现三个峰值,分别是再生的2w、10w和15w。因此推测iNOS在正常斑马鱼视觉系统中是维持其正常功能不可缺少的;在视神经损伤再生过程中,其不同的表达水平涉及的再生事件并不相同;两侧视神经可能并不完全独立而是有所联系;iNOS可能不是损伤的第一个效应因子。"

Other Abstract: The expression pattern of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) in the retino-tectal system of the zebrafish (Brachydanio rerio) during the regeneration of optic nerve was studied, using immunohistochemistry. In the experimental retina: (1) iNOS transiently down-regulated in PR, ONL and OPL, up-regulating at 3d, down-regulating at 5d, remaining a littile higher than the control level from 5w to 15w, returning to the control level at last. (2) iNOS expressing in INL and IPL were similar to those of in PR, ONL and OPL. (3) In GCs, NFL and IPL, iNOS down-regulated gradually, expressing at high level during GCs recovery and axons growth, up-regulating during synaptic refinement. In the experimental optic nerve: iNOS was found transiently up-regulated, decreasing at 1d and 5w, increasing at 20w; the expression modle of iNOS in the near and distal portion of the crushed nerve was similar to that of in GL; the expression modle of iNOS in the crushed portion was similar to that of in NFL. In the experimental tectum: iNOS in SM remained to control level; the expression modles of iNOS in SGC+SAC, SPV and SO+SFGS were very alike, peaking at 2w, 10w and 15w. These results suggest that iNOS may be involved in the normal functions in zebrafish visual system; during optic nerve regeneration, it may play different roles in different regeneration accidents; the control and the crushed optic nerve may have some kind of connections during the optic nerve regeneration; it seems that iNOS may not be the first effective factor after the optic nerve crushing.