TUB4对拟南芥生长发育的影响和TAO1基因新功能分析

Alternative Title: The Effects of TUB4 on Arabidopsis Growth and Development and the Analysis of the New Role of TAO1

Keyword: TUB4 扁平细胞 核内复制 根的向地性 囊泡运输 微管排列 TAO1 表达模式 亚细胞定位 乙烯

Abstract: 通过图位克隆在拟南芥表皮扁平细胞突变体ecs1中找到了TUB4和TAO1两个候选突变基因,最终证明TUB4基因是引起表皮细胞形态异常的功能基因。同时也对TAO1的新功能进行初步研究。 第一部分对TUB4影响拟南芥表皮细胞形态建成机制进行了初步的研究。得出以下结论: 1. ecs1突变体植株矮化,茎和根右手螺旋生长。 2. ecs1表皮扁平细胞和叶肉细胞面积增大、核内复制增强;下胚轴细胞皮层微管排列模式改变;纤维素含量减少、CESA1、CESA4和CESA5表达量下降。 3. ecs1根向地性反应减弱、根尖生长素积累减少,并且NAA或NPA处理能够恢复生长素的积累;PIN1和PIN2在根细胞膜上极性分布改变;根细胞中囊泡运输缺陷,且对BFA处理不敏感。 以上结果表明TUB4突变通过影响囊泡运输,进而影响PIN1和PIN2在细胞膜上极性定位发生变化,最终影响细胞形态建成及根的发育。 第二部分对TAO1基因新功能进行初步研究。 TAO1是一种植物抗病性蛋白。在这篇研究中,我们发现TAO1在拟南芥的各种组织和器官中广泛表达,并且TAO1蛋白定位在细胞膜上和叶绿体中。此外, ACC和NAA能够诱导TAO1的表达。TAO1超表达株系内源乙烯释放量减小,而tao1-10内源乙烯释放量却增加,暗示TAO1或许在乙烯信号途径中起负调作用。以上结果表明TAO1在拟南芥中具有独立于疾病抗性的新功能。

Other Abstract: In this study, TUB4 and TAO1 were identified as a candidate mutations genes by Map-based cloning. Finally, we confirmed that TUB4 responsible for the abnormal pavement cells shape of ecs1. At the same time, we analysed the novel functions of TAO1 besides disease resistance in Arabidopsis. The first part mainly study on the mechanism of the effect TUB4 on epidermal cell morphogenesis in Arabidopsis, including the following as: 1. Plant height is decreased, the right-handed helical growth of the stem and root in ecs1. 2. Average area of pavement cells and mesophyll cells are remarkably enlarged in ecs1. Endoreduplication is enhanced in ecs1. The cortical microtubule arrays pattern is altered in hypocotyls epidermal cell of ecs1. Cellulose content is reduced in ecs1, CESA1, CESA4 and CESA5 expression levels is decreased in ecs1. 3. The root gravitropic is weakened in ecs1. The auxin accumulation is reduced in root tip of ecs1, and those of auxin can be restored in root tip with NAA and NPA treatment. PIN1 and PIN2 protein polarity distribution is altered at root cells membrane of ecs1. Many vesiculars are found in root cells, and those vesiculars are insensitivity to BFA treatment in ecs1. These results showed that TUB4 mutation may affect the vesicles transport in the root, lead to the polarity orientation of PIN1 and PIN2 changed at root cells membrane, finally affect cell morphogenesis and root growth development in ecs1. In the second part, we analysed the novel functions of TAO1 in Arabidopsis. TAO1 is a disease resistance protein in plant. Here, we found that TAO1 expression is wider throughout various tissues and organs in Arabidopsis, and that TAO1 protein is localized to both the plasma membrane and chloroplasts. Moreover, we found that TAO1 expression levels was induced by ACC and NAA. We also found that endogenous ethylene production remarkably decreased in TAO1-overexpression lines, but increased in the tao1-10 T-DNA mutant line compared to the wild type, suggesting that TAO1 may be a negative regulator of ethylene signaling. These novel characteristics shed new light on the role(s) of TAO1 in Arabidopsis independent of its role in disease resistance.