STAT3在小鼠胚胎和出生后早期发育中的表达和活化

Alternative Title: STAT3 EXPRESSION AND ACTIVATION DURING MOUSE EMBRYONIC AND EARLY POSTNATAL DEVELOPMENT

Keyword: STAT3 小鼠发育 胚胎 Western blotting

Abstract: STAT3 (Signal transducer and activator of transcription 3) 是一种非常重要的转录因子,涉及细胞生长、增殖等许多细胞活动。STAT3通过对多种细胞因子包括IL-6, LIF, EGF, PDGF, OSM等应答可以激活许多癌基因,因此在肿瘤发生中也起到重要作用。同时,STAT3对小鼠的发育过程也很重要尤其是在胚胎期,STAT3缺失小鼠在E7.5左右死亡。组织特异性敲除STAT3或者STAT3的突变体都可能导致一些异常的生理表型甚至很严重的疾病。然而到目前为止,STAT3在小鼠胚胎发育过程中所起到的作用以及STAT3敲除导致胚胎致死的原因尚不明确。本工作中我们主要研究了STAT3在小鼠胚胎和出生后早期发育中的表达和活化。STAT3在E8.5左右植入后的蜕膜组织、E9.5至E18.5的胚胎及出生后几天的小鼠中均有表达。蜕膜组织以及胚胎发育后期才能比较明显的检测到磷酸化的STAT3。在肝脏中,表达STAT3的细胞从E10.5到E15.5逐渐减少,可能是涉及造血细胞迁移的一种潜在模式。出生后第一天STAT3明显激活,表明STAT3可能对新生的小鼠起到重要作用。在小鼠的胚胎发育过程并没有检测到STAT3相关蛋白STAT1的激活,说明这个过程可能不需要STAT1的激活。

Other Abstract: Signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) has been considered one of the most important transcription factors which has been link to many cell processes, including cell growth, proliferation etc.. STAT3 plays important roles in tumorigenesis by activating numerous oncogenes in response to cytokines like IL-6, LIF, EGF, PDGF, OSM. Meanwhile, STAT3 is essential for mouse development especially in embryonic stages, STAT3 deficient mice died around E7.5. Conditional knockout or mutant forms of STAT3 might lead to some abnormal physiological phenotypes and even serious diseases. However, it’s still unclear how STAT3 functions in mouse embryonic development and why STAT3-knockout could cause lethal effects through previous researches. Here, we investigated STAT3 expression and activation during mouse embryonic and early postnatal development. STAT3 is present in postimplantation decidual around E8.5 and embryos from E9.5 through E18.5 and several days postnatal. Phosphorylation of STAT3, however, was only dominantly detected in decidual swellings and around later embryonic development stages. STAT3 positive cells in liver decreased from E10.5 to E15.5, indicating a potential model might be involved in hematopoietic cell migration. Significant activation at 1 dpp indicated that STAT3 might be essential for the newborn postnatal mice. No activity of its related protein, STAT1, was detected during embryonic development. suggested that embryonic development may not require STAT1 activity.