PttKN1基因在矮牵牛中的遗传转化及其功能分析

Alternative Title: Genetic Transformation of PttKN1 Gene and Its Functions Analysis in Petunia hybrida

Keyword: PttKN1 KNOX基因 矮牵牛 RT-PCR 叶脉

Abstract: PttKN1(Populus tremula × tremuloides KNOTTED1)基因是从杨树的维管束形成层中分离获得的,序列比对揭示它可能属于KNOX基因的第一类基因。 在本研究中,我们利用农杆菌介导的叶盘法已将该基因导入到矮牵牛中,并通过多层次各种水平的分析,探讨了该基因的可能表达模式和功能。 1.RT—PCR分析显示,野生型矮牵牛中没有PttKN1基因的表达,而卡那霉素抗性苗中该基因的表达呈现为阳性,这说明该基因已经被导入矮牵牛中。 2、PttKN1基因在矮牵牛中过量表达时,导致1)矮牵牛叶片变小,叶面皱缩,叶缘缺刻,无叶柄、叶片上有异位分生组织的生成,叶片形状变化多样;2)节间距缩短,使植株矮化,严重矮化的植株形态为矮小簇生状;3)导致植株失去顶端优势,整个植株呈丛生状;4)花冠变小,花瓣扭曲,花瓣之间出现深裂、花瓣上出现瘤状突起和刺状突起, 着色加深,另外有些花增加了某些花器官的数量,甚至产生融合。 3、叶的维管束分析表明,该基因导致矮牵牛叶片中脉缩短,叶脉模式紊乱。 4、花瓣的维管束分析表明,该基因导致花瓣中脉缺失或缩短,使原来花瓣凸的边缘变为凹的边缘,而原来凹的边缘变为凸的边缘。 5、石蜡切片显示,该基因导致茎的维管束形成层加厚,并且使叶片上有异位分生组织的形成。 这些结果说明PttKN1基因可能作为一个转录因子,调控着众多的下游基因,对植物发育的影响是举足轻重的,尤其在维管束的发育中起着重要的作用。

Other Abstract: PttKN1(Populus tremula × tremuloides KNOTTED1) gene is a new KNOX gene that was isolated from the vascular cambial region of hybrid aspen. Sequence alignment of the gene to a number of plant KNOX genes showed that it belongs to class I KNOX genes. I PttKN1 gene was introduced into Petunia hybrida by Agrobacterinm and its functions had been studied from several aspect in this study. 1.RT-PCR analysis indicated that wild-type Petunia did not express PttKN1 gene but seedlings resistant to kanamycin expressed it. 2.When the PttKN1 gene was overexpressed in Petunia hybrida ,transgenic plant exhibited typical phenotypical features: 1) lobed leaves ,wavy leaves, petioleless leaves, multiform leaf morphology and formation of the ectopic meristems on leaves; 2) defects in internode elongation, stunted plant, severe phenotype was acervate; 3) loss of apical dominance, the plant was scrubby; 4) shortened corolla, dissected corolla, distorted petals, knots projecting from petals with much red color; in addition, some flower organs added in quantity and produce fused flowers, compared with wild type . 3.Analysis of vascular bundle of leaves showed that venation patterns of leaves were abnormal and midvein was shortened, compared to wild type. 4.Analysis of vascular bundle of flower showed that corolla midvein was lost and shortened. The protruding margins of wild-type flowers were changed into concave margins and concave margins of wild-type flowers were changed into protruding margins. 5.The section observation of stem and leaf showed that the vascular cambial region of stem was thicked and ectopic meristems were formed on leaves. Taken together, our data indicated that PttKN1 gene, a transcript factor, regulates a number of genes which are involved in the formation and maintenance of shoot apical meristem and development of vascular tissue.Therefore, PttKN1 could be very important to plant development, especially it may play a key role in the development of vascular tissue.