Neuronostatin对小鼠胃肠运动的抑制作用

Alternative Title: Effect of neuronostatin on gastrointestinal motility in mice

Abstract: Neuronostatin是一个由13个氨基酸残基组成的脑肠肽,该肽在包括胃肠道在内的多种组织中广泛分布。研究表明,neuronostatin具有多种生理功能,可以诱导早期报道基因c-Fos或c-Jun在神经元、垂体前叶、胃肠组织及心肌细胞中的表达。侧脑室注射neuronostatin可以诱导大鼠产生剂量相关的对摄食和饮水的抑制作用并可以增加大鼠的平均动脉压。另外,该肽对整个心脏和心肌细胞的收缩功能、心肌细胞的生存、神经元的迁移等均有影响。本实验室的研究表明,侧脑室注射neuronostatin对热甩尾实验中的小鼠具有镇痛作用,并且可以诱导强迫游泳试验中的小鼠产生抑郁样作用。然而,尚未发现neuronostatin对胃肠道运动影响的研究。 本研究主要探讨了中枢注射neuronostatin对小鼠胃排空、肠推进、远端结肠及离体结肠运动的影响。结果表明,侧脑室注射neuronostatin以剂量相关的方式抑制小鼠的胃排空、肠推进及远端结肠运动,但对离体结肠的收缩无显著影响。上述在体作用均可被黑皮质素系统3/4受体的拮抗剂SHU9119或经典的阿片受体拮抗剂纳洛酮完全逆转,该现象表明中枢黑皮质素系统和阿片系统参与了侧脑室注射neuronostatin对胃肠运动的抑制作用。但neuronostatin不能直接作用于胃肠神经系统。另外,我们发现C-端的酰胺化修饰对neuronostatin诱导的胃肠运动的抑制作用是必须的。上述结果表明,neuronostatin在机体对胃肠运动的调节中起着重要的作用。

Other Abstract: Neuronostatin is a 13-amino acid amidated peptide widely distributed in various organs including gastrointestinal tract. Studies have demonstrated that it is a brain/gut peptide with diverse physiological functions. Neuronostatin induces the expression of early response genes c-Fos or c-Jun in neuronal, anterior pituitary, gastrointestinal tissues and cardiomyocytes. Intracerebroventricular administration of neuronostatin in rats leads to a dose-related inhibition of food and water intake, and an increase in mean arterial pressure. It also has abilities to regulate cardiac and cardiomyocyte contractile function, cardiomyocyte survival, neuronal migration. Recently, results from our lab suggest that intracerebroventricular injection of neuronostatin produces antinociceptive effect via the central melanocortin and an opioid system in the tail immersion assay, and induces a depression-like effect via the central melanocortin system in the forced swim test in mice. However, the effect of neuronostatin on gastrointestinal motility has not been well characterized. In the present work, effects of central administration of neuronostatin on gastric emptying, gastrointestinal transit and distal colonic transit were investigated. The results indicated that intracerebroventricular administration of neuronostatin delayed gastric emptying, gastrointestinal transit and distal colonic transit in a dose-related manner in mice. However, it has no influence on distal colonic contractions in vitro. The effects in vivo were significantly reversed by melanocortin 3/4 receptor antagonist SHU9119 or classical opioid receptor antagonist naloxone, suggesting that the central melanocortin system and opioid system may be involved in the gastrointestinal effects elicited by intracerebroventricular administration of neuronostatin. In addition, we found that C-terminal amidation modification of neuronostatin is essential to exert its gastrointestinal effects. These results indicated that neuronostatin may play an important role in regulating gastrointestinal function.