NCS延迟拟南芥种子萌发的作用机理研究

Alternative Title: Studies on the Mechanism of NCS-Induced Delay in Arabidopsis Seed Germination

Keyword: NCS 萌发 ABA GA 延迟

Abstract: 种子萌发是一个复杂的过程。萌发时种子必须从成熟脱水的生理状态快速恢复,重新开始持续强度的新陈代谢,完成基本的细胞活动,从而允许胚突出,并且为随后的幼苗生长做好准备。大多数被子植物的种子在成熟期是休眠的,而且在萌发发生之前休眠必须被打破。许多研究都证明脱落酸(ABA)和赤霉素(GA)这两种激素在种子休眠和萌发中具有拮抗的作用。研究也显示许多化学物质,包括天然的和人工合成的,能够通过调节激素水平促进或者抑制种子的萌发。 Narciclasine (NCS) 是从水仙鳞茎及其分泌液中分离纯化的一种生物碱, 在植物生长发育过程中显示了明显的抑制作用。本文以拟南芥为材料,研究了水仙提取物NCS延迟拟南芥种子萌发的作用机理及信号转导过程。研究结果表明:

Other Abstract: Germination is a complex process during which seeds must quickly recover physically from maturation drying, resume a sustained intensity of metabolism, complete essential cellular events, to allow for the embryo to emerge, and prepare for the subsequent seedling growth. Most angiosperm seeds are dormant in maturation period. This dormancy must be broken before germination. Many studies have proven that plant hormones abscisic acid (ABA) and gibberellin (GA) play an antagonistic role in seed dormancy and germination. Many chemicals, both natural and synthetic, have been shown to promote or inhibit seed germination through regulating hormone levels. Narciclasine (NCS) is an alkaloid isolated from narcissus bulb and its fluids, and shows obvious inhibitory effects on plant growth and development. We used Arabidopsis thaliana as materials to explore the mechanism and signal transduction process of Narcissus extract NCS in delaying Arabidopsis seed germination. The results show that: