Harpin 对厚皮甜瓜果实抗病性的诱导及其生理机制

Alternative Title: HARPIN INDUCES RESISTANCE IN FRUIT OF MUSKMELON AND ITS PHYSIOLOGICAL METHANISMS

Keyword: 果实 诱导抗性 防卫反应 病程相关蛋白 活性氧 采后病害 潜伏侵染

Abstract

Harpin 是植物病原细菌产生的蛋白,可诱导植物的过敏性反应。本文研究了 Harpin 处理诱导厚皮甜瓜果实抗病性的可能性。同时,对诱抗的生理机制进行了探讨。

1. 体外条件下 Harpin 对 Alternaria alternata、 Fusarium semitectum 和 Trichotheciumroseum 的菌丝生长没有影响, 但不同浓度 Harpin 浸泡处理可明显降低这三种真菌损伤接种哈密瓜(品种: 8601 和皇后)的病斑直径,以 90 mg/L 的处理效果最好, 更高浓度处理并未进一步提高抑制效果,也未对果实造成药害。 Harpin 处理可诱导果实对损伤接种 T.roseum 的局部和系统抗性。 Harpin 对 T. roseum 的抑制效果可持续 5 天(皇后) 和 8 天(8601)。 成熟度高的果实对 Harpin 的敏感度较低。

2. 90 mg/L 的 Harpin 处理可有效提高哈密瓜(品种: 8601) 的 POD 和 CHT 活性,果实的 PAL、 CHI 和 PPO 活性可被 Harpin 处理明显诱导。此外, Harpin 处理还能明显促进甜瓜总酚、类黄酮和木质素的积累。 T. roseum 挑战接种可进一步提高 Harpin 处理者的 POD、CHT、 PAL、 CHI 和 PPO 活性,促进果实总酚、类黄酮和木质素含量的增加。虽然挑战也可提高对照果实上述抗性指标,但增加的强度和持续的时间明显低于处理者。

3. 90 mg/L 的 Harpin 处理可明显促进哈密瓜(品种: 8601) H202 和 O2-含量的提高,诱导果实的 SOD、 POD、和 GR 活性的增加,降低 CAT 和 APX 活性。 Harpin 处理未能明显影响果实的 AsA、 GSH 和 MDA 含量,以及果实细胞膜的完整率。 T. roseum 挑战接种可进一步提高 Harpin 处理者的 H202 和 O2-含量,以及果实的 SOD、 POD 和 GR 等抗氧化酶活性,但抑制了 CAT 和 APX 的活性上升。同时,挑战还延缓了处理果实 AsA 、 GSH 含量和细胞膜完整率的降低速率。此外,还显著提高了 Harpin 处理者的 MDA 含量。

4.在开花前 1 周、幼果期(花后 2 周)、果实迅速膨大期(花后 3 周)和网纹形成期(花后 4 周) 4 个时期用 50mg/L Harpin 对白兰瓜(品种银帝)植株进行 1、 2、 3 和 4 次喷洒的结果表明, Harpin 可以明显减少果实生长发育期间的潜伏侵染,随着处理次数的增加,潜伏侵染逐渐降低,其中以 4 次处理效果最好。 Harpin 处理提高了果实POD、 CHT、 PAL 和 PPO 等抗氧化酶的活性,促进了总酚、类黄酮和木质素的积累。 Harpin处理还增加了果实 H2O2 含量、提高了 SOD 活性、降低了 CAT 活性。

Other Abstract

Harpins are proteins produced by plant pathogenic bacteria; they induce hypersensitive response in non-host plants. The possibility of harpin induced resistance was investigated in muskmelons, and the physiological mechanism was studied in this paper.

1. Harpin did not demonstrate any fungicide effect in vitro. The effect of postharvest dipping with different concentrations of harpin was studied in two Hami melons cultivars (cvs. New Queen and 8601). A concentration at 90 mg/L was the most effective treatment for reducing decay severity caused by Alternaria  lternata,Fusarium semitectum and Trichothecium roseum. Higher concentration (120 and 200 mg/L) failed to promote better resistance against decay-causing agent and to cause phytotoxicity. Harpin induced local and systemic resistance against T. roseum. Efficacy of suppression against T. roseum lasted 5 and 8 days for ‘New Queen’ and ‘8601’ cultivars in harpin treated fruit. More mature fruit were less susceptibility to harpin.

2. Treatment of harpin at 90 mg/L increased activity of peroxidase (POD), chitinase (CHT), phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL), chalcone isomerase (CHI) and polyphenoloxidase (PPO) in Hami melon(cv. 8601). Harpin resulted in an increase in production of total phenolic, flavanoid and lignin. The challenge with T. roseum enhanced furthermore activity of POD, CHT, PAL, CHI and PPO in the harpin treated, more accumulation was also found in total phenolic, flavanoid and lignin. The control had an increase resistance reaction after challenge with T. roseum; however, the intensity was weaker and the duration was shorter than the treated.

3. Treatment of harpin at 90 mg/L increased the production of H202 and O2- in Hami melon(cv. 8601). Harpin resulted in an increase in activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD), POD and glutathion reductase (GR), and a decrease in activity of catalase (CAT) and ascorbic peroxidase (APX). Harpin did not demonstrate any effect in content of ascorbic acid (AsA), glutathione (GSH) and malondialdehyde (MDA) and membrane integrity. The challenge with T. roseum enhanced furthermore accumulation of H202 and O2- in harpin treated, more activity was also found in SOD, POD and GR; however, the increase of CAT and APX was inhibited. The challenge slowered the reduction of AsA , GSH content and membrane integrity, and accumulated MDA.

4. Harpin at 50mg/L was sprayed 4 times to melons (cv. Yindi) in the field. The spray time was at 1 week before flowering, young fruit period, fruit enlarging period, and netting period. The latent infection rate of fruit was reduced significantly with harpin treatment. The latent infection rate decreased with increasing of spraying times. The four times of spraying showed the best effective control. Harpin increased the activity of POD,CHT,PAL,SOD and PPO, enhanced the content of total phenolic, flavanoid lignin and H202, reduced the activety of CAT.