GSDM家族蛋白在细胞死亡过程中作用的研究

Alternative Title: The Study of Gasdermin Family’s Fuction in The Process of Cell

Keyword: GSDMY GSDMX 细胞死亡 细胞凋亡 切割 转位

Abstract: GSDM(Gasdermin domain containin)家族蛋白是一类含有Gasdermin结构域的蛋白家族。GSDM蛋白家族大约有45%的序列同源性。Gasdermin结构域可以分为两部分,gasdermin-N 和 gasdermin -C 结构域,目前认为GSDM家族蛋白具有相似的自抑制机制, 当受到外来信号刺激时可以释放出具有活性的N端结构域。最新研究证实GSDMD是细胞焦亡过程中的关键分子,在诱导细胞焦亡的过程中能够发生切割,释放出具有细胞毒性的N端结构域,导致细胞焦亡。但是GSDM家族蛋白包括GSDMD在细胞死亡过程中的具体作用机制目前还不清楚。本研究将所有的人源GSDM家族蛋白克隆到了psin3xflag载体上,稳转到Hela细胞中。本研究发现凋亡诱导剂能够特异性诱导GSDMY蛋白和GSDMX蛋白的切割。并且通过荧光标记发现,在细胞凋亡过程中,GSDMY蛋白发生切割后,其C端和N端会发生转位。本研究旨在了解GSDM家族蛋白在细胞死亡过程中发挥的作用,进一步了解GSDM家族基因的功能。

Other Abstract: GSDM (Gasdermin domain containing) protein family contains Gasdermin domain, which shares about 45% overall sequence homology. Gasdermin domain structure can be divided into two parts,Gasdermin-N and Gasdermin-C domain. It is believed that a conserved autoinhibitory mechanism exists in GSDM proteins, in which the active gasdermin-N domain is cleaved and released in response to external stimulating signals. Recent study confirmed that GSDMD is the key molecule in the process of pyroptosis. Yet the detailed mechanism in various kinds of cell death is unclear. In this study I cloned all GSDM proteins from human cells and stably transfected them into HeLa cells. I found that apoptosis inducers can specifically trigger GSDMY and GSDMX proteins’ cleavage. By fluorescent tags I also discovered that, in the process of apoptosis, GSDMY protein was cleaved into two parts and translocated to different cellular compartments. Further research needs to investigate GSDM protein's role in cell death, and their physiologicalfunctions.