DAF-16在黄单胞菌侵染线虫中的作用研究

Alternative Title: The Role of DAF-16 in Caenorhabditis Elegans after Infected by Xanthomonas

Keyword: 秀丽隐杆线虫 黄单胞菌 寿命 感染 DAF-16

Abstract: 目的:本文以秀丽隐杆线虫(Caenorhabditis elegans)作为模式生物,研究黄单胞菌(Xanthomonas)感染线虫后,DAF-16核转录因子在感染过程中的作用。方法:本文从线虫的寿命实验结果初步判断黄单胞菌能否侵染线虫,进而用黄单胞菌感染秀丽隐杆线虫TJ356(daf-16::GFP)株系,观察DAF-16是否发生核转位,借以判断DAF-16在线虫感染黄单胞菌过程中的作用。结果:从线虫寿命实验结果发现黄单胞菌能够侵染线虫,并均能缩短线虫寿命,同时不同黄单胞菌菌株侵染线虫的能力有强弱之分。从黄单胞菌侵染秀丽隐杆线虫TJ356(daf-16::GFP)株系实验发现,当线虫TJ356(daf-16::GFP)株系暴露在黄单胞菌环境中时,未出现DAF-16入核现象。结论:作为植物病原菌的黄单胞菌的确能侵染秀丽隐杆线虫,但DAF-16未发生核转位,至于其中的原因尚需进一步研究。理论与实际意义:DAF-16脱磷酸化入核,将启动系列免疫效应分子的转录,在动物病原菌侵染线虫过程中被证明是参与抗感染的天然免疫响应的关键节点分子。但在植物病原菌黄单胞菌感染线虫过程中,未观察到DAF-16核转位,这提示DAF-16分子在天然免疫中的作用是否保守将受到挑战。

Other Abstract: Objective:To detect the role of DAF-16 in Caenorhabditis elegans after infected by Xanthomonas. Methods:Life spans are studied in N2 of C. elegans after treated by several strains of Xanthomonas, live or dead and the location pattern of daf-16/FOXO is observed using TJ356(daf-16::GFP). Results:The life span experiment showed that the Xanthomonas could infect the Caenorhabditis elegans, and all of the Xanthomonas that we used would shorten the life of Caenorhabditis elegans in a certain degree. Meanwhile, almost complete or intermediate nuclear translocation of DAF-16 was not observed in TJ356(daf-16::GFP). Conclusion:The Xanthomonas can infect the Caenorhabditis elegans, however, DAF-16 may not be required in the immune response of Caenorhabditis elegans after infected by Xanthomonas, but, further works are still needed to ascertain it. Significance: DAF-16 can be translocated into the nucleus after dephosphorylation, then initiate a series of immune effector molecules. DAF-16 is proved to be the key molecular node of the innate immune response to defense infection when animal pathogens infect the nematode. However, when nematodes was infected by the plant pathogenic Xanthomonas, the nuclear translocation of DAF-16 couldn’t be observed, suggesting that the notion that DAF-16 in the innate immune is conservative will be challenged.