CbABF1转基因烟草生理特性的研究

Alternative Title: Research on the physiological characteristics of CbABF1 transgenic tobacco

Keyword: CbABF1基因 H2O2 MDA 低温胁迫 干旱胁迫

Abstract: 在植物生活史中,植物随时要应对不断变化的外界环境和生物胁迫。在多种环境因素中,水分和温度对植物的生长和发育起着至关重要的作用。而其中干旱和低温胁迫严重影响植物的生长、繁殖和生存。本课题组从高山离子芥中克隆得到CbABF1基因,并将CbABF1基因成功转入烟草,使转基因烟草在低温和干旱胁迫下的存活率得到很大程度的提高。为了进一步揭示CbABF1转基因烟草的生理特性,本研究对CbABF1转基因烟草和野生型烟草在低温和干旱胁迫下的失水速率、相对电导率、H2O2含量、可溶性糖含量和丙二醛含量进行测定,发现经低温胁迫处理后,CbABF1转基因烟草的相对电导率、H2O2含量和MDA含量均低于野生型烟草,且可溶性糖含量高于野生型。此外,还发现在干旱胁迫下,与野生型烟草相比,转基因烟草的相对电导率和H2O2含量也有明显下降,表明CbABF1基因通过维持转基因烟草膜系统的完整性以及减弱ROS对细胞的毒害作用来增强对低温和干旱胁迫的抗性,这将为深入研究CbABF1基因的功能提供理论支持。

Other Abstract: Plants show sensitively response to the changing external environment and biotic stress during plant life history. Among those environmental factors, water and temperature plays a vital role on growth and development in plants. Drought and low temperature obviously affect growth, reproduction and survival in plants. Our previous study demonstrated that CbABF1 gene cloned from Chorispora dungeon can greatly increase survival rate in its transformed tobacco under low temperature and drought stress. In order to further reveal the adaptive mechanisms of CbABF1 transgenic tobacco, some physiological properties, including water loss rate, relative ion leakage, H2O2 content, soluble sugar content and MDA content were measured in CbABF1 transgenic tobacco and Wild type tobacco (WT) under low temperature and drought stress, respectively. In contrast with WT, CbABF1 transformed tobacco showed lower relative conductivity, H2O2 Content and MDA content and significantly elevated soluble sugar content under cold stress. In addition, it was found that, compared with the wild type tobacco, relative conductivity and H2O2 content of transgenic tobacco have significantly decreased under drought stress. Those results indicated that CbABF1 enhanced low temperature and drought tolerance through maintaining the integrity of the membrane system and weakening ROS toxic effects on cells in Nicotiana benthamiana, which will provide theoretical support for the further study on function of CbABF1 gene.