Alternative Title: Molecular mechanisms of bri1-301 and ELH1 in regulating Arabidopsis growth and development

Keyword: 油菜素内酯 bri1-301 激酶活性 ELH1基因 信号转导

Abstract   油菜素内酯(BRS)作为一类重要的植物激素,参与到植物生长发育的各个过程中。BR信号与细胞膜上受体BRI1及共受体BAK1结合后,通过可逆的磷酸化与去磷酸化作用向下游传递。BRI1的激酶区域是调节BR信号向下游传递的关键结构域,众多BRI1激酶区突变体都表现出严重的BR不敏感表型,包括植株极端矮化、叶片卷曲、暗下生长呈现去黄化形态、开花及衰老推迟、雄性不育等。bri1-301是一个BRI1激酶区发生点突变的突变体,一系列形态学和生理学证据表明bri1-301是一个BR受体弱突变体。已有体外实验证明bri1-301激酶区无激酶活性,这是否与bri1-301的弱突变体表型不一致。为了研究植物体内bri1-301是否具有激酶活性,本课题对拟南芥突变体bri1-301体内BRI1自身磷酸化水平及其底物BAK1的磷酸化水平进行检测;同时研究BR信号在bri1-301中如何通过BRI1、 BAK1向下游传递,进而揭示BRI1激酶功能的重要性。    ELH1是一个BR信号转导下游受BR、Auxin、GA等多种植物激素调节的基因,在拟南芥野生型中超表达ELH1表现出生长素合成过量的表型,ELH1进行酵母筛选得到它与支架蛋白RACK1家族蛋白具有相互作用。根据这些结果推测,ELH1通过支架蛋白的介导与激素受体等发生相互作用,从而调节生长素,赤霉素等信号转导。

Other Abstract  As a group of important plant hormones, brassinosteroids(BRS) are involved in a wide range of plant growth and developmental processes. At the cell surface, BRs bind to the BRI1/BAK1 receptor/co-receptor complex. The signal can then transduce to the downstream components via reversible phosphorylation and dephosphorylation. Most studies on the point mutants in the Arabidopsis BRI1 kinase domain illustrated the essential roles of the kinase activity in BR signaling pathway. The mutants all show obvious BR defective phenotypes including extreme dwarfed statues, curly leaves, delayed blossom and male sterility. One allele of BRI1, a point mutant bri1-301, which shows a moderate BR defective phenotype and a reduced response to BRs under normal growth conditions. It has been reported the bri1-301 mutant is in the kinase domain. In vitro assay indicated that the kinase domain of bri1-301 does not show any kinase activity. Based on all the previous studies, the weak phenotype of bri1-301 is inconsistent with the kinase activity. Therefore, in order to study the kinase activity of bri1-301, we detected the phosphorylation levels of BRI1 and BAK1. And we plan to estimate the significance of BRI1 kinase activity via studying the function of bri1-301.   ELH1 is a response factor of BR signaling pathway in Arabidopsis. It is regulated by several key plant hormones, such as BRs, auxins, and GA. Our results demostrated that over-expression of ELH1 in wild type Arabidopsis showed an excessive Auxin biosynthesis phenotypes. And when ELH1 was over-expressed in bri1-5, the BR receptor mutant, the transgenic plants showed an obvious excessive gibberellin biosynthesis phenotype. Yeast two-hybrid results indicated that ELH1 can interact with RACK1 family proteins. We also proved that ELH1 located both on the cytomembrane and cytoplasm. According to the results we speculate that via a scaffold protein RACK1, ELH1 can interact with some hormone receptors to regulate auxin, BR, and gibberellin signaling pathways.