组织工程化生物活性骨膜及种子细胞生物学特性研究

Alternative Title: The research on the biological characteristic of seed cells and constructed periosteum in vitro

Keyword: 骨髓间充质干细胞 成骨细胞 小肠粘膜下层 组织工程 骨膜

Abstract: 目的:探讨用猪小肠粘膜下层(small intestinal submucosa,SIS)作支架,复合骨髓间充质干细胞(bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells,BMSC)与由BMSC诱导而来的成骨细胞在体外构建组织工程化生物活性骨膜的可行性,并研究种子细胞的生物学特性。 方法:以常规方法培养BMSC,并在条件培养基下诱导为成骨细胞,再分别与SIS进行体外复合培养,对两种细胞分别进行生物学特性检测,包括生长曲线绘制,流式细胞周期分析、表型鉴定。并对两种细胞复合而成的生物活性骨膜进行倒置显微镜、扫描电镜及骨钙素,碱性磷酸酶,I型胶原的Western Blot检测。从而判断BMSC及诱导的成骨细胞在SIS上的生长、分化、增殖及细胞分泌细胞外基质的情况。 结果:BMSC及诱导的成骨细胞在SIS材料上粘附、增殖,分泌大量的细胞外基质成份,细胞功能活跃,类似于天然骨膜。与SIS复合后的BMSC及诱导的成骨细胞与未复合SIS单纯培养的两种细胞具有相似的生长增殖趋势。通过检测碱性磷酸酶、I型胶原、骨钙素的表达证实了复合于SIS上的两种细胞均具有成骨活性,且两者在成骨活性的表达上存在一定差别。 结论:SIS与BMSC及诱导的成骨细胞在体外复合培养可以构建出生物活性骨膜,BMSC与诱导的成骨细胞在SIS上维持了正常的生物学特性,两者均显示了与SIS支架材料良好的组织相容性,且两者在成骨活性表达上存在差异,与诱导的成骨细胞复合的SIS表现出了更为活跃的成骨活性,这为进一步研究以组织工程化生物活性骨膜修复骨缺损打下坚实的基础。

Other Abstract: Objectives To investigate the practicability of periosteum construction in vitro by small intestinal submucosa(SIS) as a tissue scaffold with bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells(BMSC) and osteoblast induced from BMSC respectively. There is also a studying of biological characteristics of seed cells. Methods The bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells were cultivated by the conventional methods in vitro, and BMSC were induced osteoblast under conditional culture medium and then co-cultivated with SIS respectively. The morphological feature of BMSC and induced osteoblast were observed by drawing the growth curve and assaying the cell cycle and phenotype with flow cytometer respectively. The morphological feature of the complex material, the extracellular matrices, the adhesion and proliferation of BMSC and induced osteoblast on SIS were observed by optical microscope, scanning electronic microscope, Western Blot respectively. Results Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and induced osteoblast adhered and proliferated on SIS, and secreted a great deal of extracellular matrices with active cellular function, acting like a biological periosteum. The expression of Type I collagens and alkaline phosphatase(ALP) and osteocalcin(OC) confirmed that they had osteogenic potential. There were some differences between BMSC and induced osteoblast on SIS in the expression of Type I collagens and ALP, OC. BMSC and induced osteoblast on SIS had similar grow tendency to those without combining with SIS. Conclusions Combined culture of BMSC and osteoblast induced from BMSC with SIS respectively in vitro can construct a tissue engineering periosteum similar to the natural one. BMSC and osteoblast induced from BMSC showed good compatibility on the surface of SIS, while they maintained their normal physiological function. Furthermore, tissue engineering periosteum combined with osteoblast induced from BMSC showed more dominance than that combined with BMSC. All of this provided a basis for further study of osteogenic regeneration in vivo with tissue engineering periosteum.