中药优化配伍复方对膀胱癌细胞增殖抑制作用

Alternative Title: Proliferation Inhibitory Effect of Optimal Combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon on Bladder Cancer Cell

Keyword: 复方 膀胱癌 人参皂甙Rg3 姜黄素 槲皮素 DNA损伤

Abstract: 目的 膀胱癌是泌尿系统常见肿瘤,目前对膀胱癌的治疗有手术、化疗、放疗等多种方法,但效果尚不能使人满意。探讨新的治疗方法十分必要。我国中医中药资源丰富,为抗肿瘤的研究提供了思路和空间。本研究通过前期正交试验得到的三种中药有效成分的优化配伍复方验证其对膀胱癌细胞生长抑制作用,并探讨其可能的抗肿瘤作用机制。方法 前期正交试验得到的中药优化配伍复方为人参皂甙Rg3 160μmol/L,槲皮素 38μmol/L,姜黄素24μmol/L。选取膀胱癌细胞株BIU-87、EJ作为研究对象,优化配伍复方作用24小时后,用四甲基偶氮唑盐(MTT)法测定优化配伍复方对膀胱癌细胞的增殖抑制作用。同时用膀胱癌细胞株BIU-87、EJ进行克隆形成实验,进一步验证优化配伍复方对膀胱癌细胞的生长抑制效应。采用流式细胞术检测复方对BIU-87细胞作用24小时后,对细胞周期及凋亡的影响。用单细胞凝胶电泳试验检测优化配伍复方对膀胱癌细胞株BIU-87及EJ细胞DNA损伤的影响。Western blot检测优化配伍复方对膀胱癌细胞株BIU-87中Rb蛋白表达的影响。结果 (1)MTT试验证实优化配伍复方对膀胱癌细胞的增殖具有明显的抑制效应,与各单药成分组、未加药组及丝裂霉素MMC组相比,优化配伍复方的增殖抑制率有统计学差异(P<0.05)。优化配伍复方作用24小时后,对BIU-87、EJ膀胱癌细胞的增殖抑制率分别为52.7%、55.3%。

Other Abstract: Objective bladder cancer is a commonly occurring cancer in urological system. The current therapies for transitional carcinoma cell (TCC) of the bladder include local resection, chemotherapy, radiotherapy and other methods. But the effect is not yet satisfactory. Explore novel therapies are necessary. Rich resources of Chinese medicine for anti-tumor provide new ideas for studies. This study is designed to confirm the growth inhibition effects of the optimal combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon which is obtained by orthogonal experiment through Pre-test in human bladder cancer cells and to explore its possible anti-tumor mechanism. Methods Pre-optimized orthogonal test obtained the Optimal Combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon as ginsenoside Rg3 160μmol / L, quercetin 38μmol / L, curcumin 24μmol / L. Human bladder cancer cell lines BIU-87, EJ are treated with the optimal combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon for 24 hours. Then, cells proliferation were measured by tetrazolium salt (MTT), At the same time carried out the colony formation assay. Cell apoptosis and changes in cell cycle were examined by Flow cytometry(FCM) on BIU-87 cells. DNA injury of human bladder cancer cells EJ and BIU-87 were assessed by Single cell gel electrophoresis assay. RB protein expression was detected by western blot. Results (1) MTT test confirmed that optimal combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon significantly inhibited the proliferation of human bladder cancer cells, compared with the single drug component groups, cell growth inhibition rate of optimal combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon was statistically different ( P <0.05).The combination treated BIU-87, EJ bladder cancer cell for 24 hours, cell growth inhibition rate reached 52.7% and 55.3% respectively.(2) after treatment of the combination, cloning efficiency of BIU-87 and EJ cells were 2.85﹪ and 3.65﹪ respectively.(3) combination treatment caused BIU-87 cells arrest at GO/G1 phase, and S phase cells decreased.(4) DNA damage of human bladder cancer cells BIU-87 and EJ caused by combination compared with the single drug component has significant difference (P <0.05).(5) western blot results showed that there was no effects on the expression of Rb protein in BIU-87 cells. Conclusion Optimal combination of Ginsenoside Rg3, Curcumin and Quercetinon is able to inhibit human bladder cancer cell lines growth in vit...