原发全面强直阵挛癫痫全脑比率低频振幅的静息态fMRI研究

Alternative Title: Fractional amplitude analysis of low frequency fluctuation in generalized tonic-clonic seizure:a resting state functional MRI study

Keyword: 癫痫 全面强直阵挛发作 磁共振成像

Abstract: 目的:探讨原发性全面强直阵挛癫痫(GTCS)发作间期静息态下全脑功能活动特点。 方法:选取原发性全面强直阵挛癫痫患者21例(GTCS组),以及21名与GTCS组在性别、年龄、受教育程度、利手等相匹配的健康志愿者(正常对照组),采用3.0 T MR 扫描仪进行梯度回波-平面回波成像(GRE-EPI),获取被试全脑静息态数据,利用DPARSF 软件进行静息态数据预处理,计算并对比GTCS组与正常对照组全脑比率低频振幅(fALFF)改变的脑区,观察fALFF 改变的脑区与患者国立医院癫痫发作严重程度量表(NHS3) 评分的相关性。 结果:与正常对照组相比,GTCS组较正常对照组fALFF 减低的脑区为扣带回、额内侧回、右侧岛盖、左侧缘上回(t值为﹣4.63~﹣3.88,P值均<0.01),GTCS组较正常对照组fALFF 升高的脑区为小脑后叶/小脑扁桃体、右侧梭状回、颞下回(t值为5.21~6.04,P值均<0.01)。GTCS患者的NHS3 评分与左侧顶叶、顶下小叶、右侧枕颞内侧回、颞下回的fALFF呈正相关(r=0.81957,P=0),与额内侧回、额上回、左侧岛叶、颞上回的fALFF呈负相关(r=-0.83067,P=0)。 结论:GTCS发作间期扣带回、额内侧回、颞下回、小脑后叶、小脑扁桃体等脑区功能活动异常,这些功能区的异常可能与GTCS 患者的发病机理及临床表现有关,提示借助fALFF 可以帮助我们更深入解释GTCS 的临床表现及病理生理机制。

Other Abstract: Objective:To explore the whole brain activity features during the interictal with generalized tonic-clonic seizure using resting state MRI. Methods:Twenty—one GTCS individuals and 21 healthy control subjects,well matched in gender,age,education and handedness,were enrolled as the GTCS group and control group, respectively.A Siemens 3.0 T MR scanner was used to acquire all the subjects’resting state data with GRE-EPI sequence,DPARSF software was used to process resting functional MRI data.fALFF of the two groups were calculated and compared.The correlation between fALFF and NHS3 scores of GTCS was observed. Results:In comparison with the control group,the GTCS group showed reduced fALFF in cingulate gyrus,medial frontal gyrus,right opercula insulae,left supramarginal gyrus(t=﹣4.63~﹣3.88,P <0.01).fALFF was increased in the cerebellum posterior lobe/ cerebellar tonsil,right fusiform gyrus, inferior temporal gyrus(t=5.21~6.04,P <0.01).In addition, fALFF in the left parietal lobe , inferior parietal lobule,right fusiform gyrus , inferior temporal gyrus positively correlated with the NHS3 scores of the patients(r=0.81957,P=0),while in the medial frontal gyrus, superior frontal gyrus, left insular lobe superiortemporal gyrus correlated negatively with the NHS3 scores of the patients(r=-0.83067,P=0). Conclusion:GTCS patients had abnormal activity at the cingulate gyrus, medial frontal gyrus, inferior temporal gyrus, cerebellum posterior lobe ,cerebellar tonsil et al,during the interictal ;and these abnormal activities might be related with clinical manifestation and pathophysiology, which may help for explanation of the clinical manifestations and pathophysiological mechanisms in GTCS.