血管生长相关因子的血清浓度与肝细胞癌预后的相关性研究

Alternative Title: Study on the correlation between vascular endothelial growth factor serum concentration and prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma

Keyword: 肝细胞癌 血管内皮生长因子 内皮抑素 预后评估

Abstract: 目的: 探讨血管内皮生长因子VEGF和内皮抑素endostatin与肝细胞癌患者手术预后的相关性研究。方法:采用ELISA法检测37例肝细胞癌患者、30例肝硬变患者和32 例健康者外周血清VEGF、ES水平。分析外周血VEGF、endostatin水平与肝细胞癌患者手术预后的关系。结果:(1)肝细胞癌患者外周血清VEGF 和endostatin水平均明显高于肝硬变患者和健康者( p < 0.05) 。(2)肝硬变患者外周血清VEGF 水平明显高于健康者( p < 0.05)。(3)VEGF与生存时间显著负相关(r = - 0.74; p < 0.001)。endostatin与生存时间呈正相关。(4)血清VEGF较高的肝癌患者的生存时间明显短于血清VEGF较低的肝癌患者(p = 0.004)。结论:肝细胞癌患者外周血清VEGF、endostatin水平升高。检测外周血清VEGF、endostatin水平有助于肝细胞癌患者预后评估。

Other Abstract: Objective To investigate the roles of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and endostatin in the outcomes of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Methods The levels of serum VEGF and endostatin(ES) were detected by ELISA in 37 patients with HCC,30 with liver cirrhosis (LC) and 32 healthy controls (HC). The relationship of serum VEGF,ES levels and the survive time was analyzed. Results The serum levels of VEGF in the HCC group were significantly higher than those in the LC and HC group ( p<0.05).The serum levels of endostatin in the LC group were significantly higher than those in the HC group (p < 0.05).The level of serum VEGF was negatively associated with survive time (r = - 0.74; p < 0.001) ; the level of serum endostatin was positively related with survive time; the patients with higher level of VEGF have shorter survive time than those with lower level of VEGF ( p = 0.004). Conclusion The levels of serum VEGF and endostatin are increased in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. Detections of serum VEGF and endostatin may contribute to the prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma.