Alternative Title: Effects of Thiamine Mediated Akt/mTOR/STAT3 Signaling Pathway on PC12 Cells Injury Induced by Glutamate

Keyword: 维生素B1 丝氨酸/苏氨酸蛋白激酶 哺乳动物雷帕霉素靶蛋白 信号转录和转导激活因子3 信号转导通路

Abstract: 目的 研究维生素B1介导的Akt/mTOR/STAT3信号通路在谷氨酸诱导的PC12细胞损伤中的作用。 方法 应用MTT法检测不同浓度谷氨酸对PC12细胞作用不同时间的细胞生长抑制率,筛选出合适的作用浓度与作用时间后,将细胞分为4组,分别为A组:正常对照组;B组:20 mmol/L谷氨酸处理组;C组:20 mmol/L谷氨酸+300 μmol/L维生素B1处理组;D组:20 mmol/L谷氨酸+300 μmol/L维生素B1+800 nmol/L雷帕霉素(rapamycin, RAPA)处理组。应用流式细胞术观察各组作用12 h后细胞凋亡率,Western blot观察各组处理1 h、4 h、8 h、12 h后,p-Akt,p-mTOR,p-STAT3蛋白表达情况。 结果 (1)谷氨酸对PC12细胞的生长抑制作用随作用时间和作用浓度的增加而增强。(2)各组经处理12 h后,由流式细胞术测得的B、C、D三个实验组的凋亡率均高于正常对照组A组的凋亡率,并且C组的凋亡率明显低于B组和D组,D组的凋亡率高于B组(P<0.01)。(3)Western blot检测结果表明C组各时间点p-Akt,p-mTOR,p-STAT3表达均高于A、B、D组,并且p-Akt表达量在1h时最高,p-mTOR和p-STAT3在4 h时达到高峰。 结论 维生素B1可通过减少细胞凋亡对谷氨酸诱导的神经细胞损伤起到保护作用,并且这种保护作用可能与Akt/mTOR/STAT3信号通路的激活有关

Other Abstract: Objective To investigate the effect of thiamine mediated Akt/mTOR/STAT3 signaling pathway on PC12 cells injury induced by glutamate. Methods The inhibition rates of PC12 cells induced by different concentrations and treatment time of glutamate was observed using MTT assay, and then a proper concentration and treatment time were chosen to make the cell injury model.Then,PC12 cells were assigned to group A (normal group), group B(20 mmol/L glutamate) ,group C(20 mmol/L glutamate + 300 μmol/L thiamine) and group D(20 mmol/L glutamate + 300 μmol/L thiamine + 800 nmol/L rapamycin). The apoptosis of PC12 cells was detected by flow cytometry in each group after 12 hours treatment. The expressions of p-Akt,p-mTOR and p-STAT3 wers detected by western blot in each group after 1 hour,4 hours,8 hours and 12 hours treatment. Results (1) The inhibition rates of PC12 cells was risen with the increase of concentration and treatment time of glutamate. (2) The apoptosis rate of group A was (3.42±0.79)%;Compared with group B [(40.20±2.54)%] and D [(53.49±2.83)%],the apoptosis rate of group C [(23.85±1.58)%] was decreased significantly(P<0.01).(3)Compared with group A,B and D,the expressions of p-Akt,p-mTOR and p-STAT3 of group C were increased significantly at each time point(p<0.01).The expression of p-Akt reached the maximum at 1 hour.The expressions of p-mTOR and p-STAT3 reached the peak at 4 hours after treatment. Conclusion Thiamine play a protective role in PC12 cells injury induced by glutamate through reduce the PC12 cells apoptosis,and this protective role may related to the activation of the Akt/mTOR/STAT3 signaling pathway.