托吡酯对大鼠创伤性脑损伤的保护作用

Alternative Title: The study of neuroprotective effect of topiramate on traumatic brain injury in rats

Keyword: 托吡酯 创伤性脑损伤 神经元特异性烯醇化酶 脑水肿

Abstract: 目的:探讨大鼠创伤性脑损伤后托吡酯对实验模型血清神经元特异性烯醇化酶,脑组织水肿和脑组织损伤体积的影响。 方法:1. 应用Feeney 法制作大鼠创伤性脑损伤的实验模型。选取45只成年Wistar 大鼠,随机分成假手术组(15只);对照组(15只);TPM组(15只)。制模成功后TPM组即刻给与浓度为3mg/ml的TPM混悬液腹腔注射,以后1天1次。假手术组及创伤组仅在相同时间点给与等量生理盐水腹腔注射。2. 血清NSE 含量:致伤后24小时每组各取5只大鼠,开胸心脏采血,用放射免疫法测定血清NSE 含量。3. 脑组织水含量测定:致伤后48小时每组各取5只大鼠,断头取脑用干湿重法测定脑水含量。4. 脑组织损伤体积测定:致伤后3天每组各取5只大鼠,断头取脑用TTC 染色法测定脑损伤体积。 结果:1. TPM组和对照组血清NSE含量较假手术组明显升高,TPM组NSE 含量较对照组明显较低。2. TPM组和对照组伤侧脑组织水含量较假手术组明显升高。TPM组与对照组相比伤侧脑组织水含量明显降低,有显著性差异。3.对照组和TPM组比假手术组脑组织损伤体积明显增大;TPM组脑组织损伤体积较对照组明显缩小。 结论:大鼠创伤性脑损伤后TPM可减轻脑神经元的损害程度,能减轻脑组织水肿,能缩小脑组织损伤体积,对创伤性脑损伤具有保护作用。

Other Abstract: Objective To explore the effectiveness of topiramate on brain edema, brain injured volume and NSE serum levels after TBI in rats. Method 1. Experimental traumatic brain injury was induced in rats with Feeney’s model. 45 adult Wistar rats were randomly divided into sham operation group (15): only emerged the dura but not injured; control group (15): injured the brain but not treated; TPM treated group (15): after TBI were treated with TPM. After TBI, TPM (TPM treated group) or sodium chloride (sham operation group and control group) were administered immediately and once a day. 2. Neuron-specific enolase levels in serum: Twenty-four hours after traumatic brain injury, blood was elicited by cardiac. Serum was separated by centrifuge. Neuron-specific enolase in serum was measured by radioimmunoassay.3. Detection of brain water content: The brains were removed and were measured with the wet-dry method 48 hours after TBI. 4. Evaluation of brain injured volume: three days after traumatic brain injury, the brain injured volume was evaluated through TTC staining. Result 1. Neuron-specific enolase levels in serum were (2.20±0.25) ng/ml in the sham operation group;(9.76±1.18) ng/ml in the control group;(5.81±2.27) ng/ml in the TPM treated group. NSE serum levels increased obviously in both the TPM treated group and the control group comparing with that in the sham operation group (P<0.05). NSE serum level was significantly lower in the TPM treated group than that in control group (P<0.05). 2. Brain water content was (70.5±0.5)% in the sham operation group;(91.6±0.6)% in control group;(80.2±0.5)% in TPM treated group. The brain water content increased obviously in both the TPM treated group and the control group comparing with that in the sham operation group (P<0.05). The brain water content reduced significantly in TPM treated group comparing with that in the control group (P<0.05). 3.The brain injured volume was 0 in the sham operation group;(37.0±2.6) mm3 in the control group;(18.5±2.5) mm3 in the TPM treated group. The brain injured volume increased obviously in both the TPM treated group and the control group comparing with that in the sham operation group (P<0.05). The brain injured volume reduced significantly in the TPM treated group comparing with that in the control group (P<0.05). Conclusion These data suggested that topiramate neuroprotective effects on traumatic brain injury in rats model, and that the mechanism of neuroprotection may r...