食管癌组织中STAT3和P38的表达及临床意义的研究

Alternative Title: Expression and clinical significance of STAT3 and p38 in esophageal carcinoma

Keyword: 食管癌 信号转导和转录激活因子3 P38

Abstract: 目的: 通过检测食管鳞癌和腺癌组织中STAT3(signal transducers and activators of transcription 3)和P38的表达,了解STAT3和P38的表达及其与食管癌临床和病理的关系;探讨STAT3和P38 的相互关系;探讨二者的表达与食管癌组织的浸润深度,淋巴结转移的关系;为临床抗肿瘤治疗寻找新的途径。 结论: STAT3和P38参与了肿瘤的进展,在食管癌的发生发展中起重要作用,其表达上调在一定程度上可以预测肿瘤恶性程度,对指导临床治疗和判断预后及生存期有一定帮助。二者在食管鳞癌和腺癌组织中的表达无差异。

Other Abstract: OBJECTIVE: To investigate STAT3 and P38 protein expressions in human esophageal carcinoma,and analyze the clinical significance in development and prognosis of esophageal carcinoma. METHODS: Immunohistochemical was used to determine the expression of STAT3 and P38 protein in 89 case of esophageal carcinoma tissues and 20 case of corresponding normal tissues. RESULTS: The expression of STAT3 and P38 protein in esophageal carcinoma cell were significantly higher than those in normal esophageal epithelium(P<0.05). The expression of the 2 proteins were positively correlated with lymph node metastasis(r=0.242,0.249 respectively), and negatively correlated with degree of differentiation(r=-0.395,-0.389 respectively) ,but not with years, gender ,types and site (P>0.05) . COMCLUSION: The trial suggested that stat3 and p38 play a critical role in the carcinogenesis of the esophagus and contribute to judge the malignancy degree and prognosis.