神经病理性疼痛对老龄大鼠学习记忆功能和海马超微结构的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of neuropathic pain on learning and memory and synaptic plasticity of hippocampus in aged rats

Keyword: 神经病理性疼痛 大鼠 学习记忆 S100B 海马 突触

Abstract: 目的 建立大鼠坐骨神经慢性挤压损伤(CCI)模型,观察神经病理性疼痛对老龄大鼠热痛敏,学习记忆功能、脑脊液S100B蛋白表达及海马CA1区突触超微结构的影响。方法 18个月龄雄性Wistar大鼠60只,,随机分为3组:正常对照组(N组),假手术组(S组),疼痛模型组(C组),模型组松扎左侧坐骨神经,每组20只。各组按术后1、7、14、21天再随机分为4个亚组,n=5。用热辐射刺激仪测大鼠后爪热刺激回缩潜伏期(paw withdrawal thermal latency, PWTL),然后用Morris水迷宫(MWM)训练大鼠测学习记忆功能,并记录基础值;麻醉后抽取大鼠脑脊液ELISA法检测S100B蛋白浓度,透射电镜观察大鼠海马CA1区Gray I型突触结构的变化。 结果 与术前基础值比较,C组大鼠PWTL缩短显著(p<0.01);与基础值比较,C组大鼠逃避潜伏期延长显著(p<0.01)和穿越平台次数显著减少(p<0.01);与N组和S组比较,C组差异有显著性(p<0.01);与N组和S组比较,C组脑脊液S100B蛋白浓度显著升高(p<0.01);透射电镜观察,C组大鼠海马突触间隙的增宽,突触囊泡减少,突触后致密物变薄,可见线粒体肿胀。 结论 神经病理性疼痛可致老龄大鼠的脑脊液S100B蛋白表达上调,突触可塑性改变,空间学习记忆能力下降。

Other Abstract: Objective: To investigate the effects of neuropathic pain on the ability of learning and memory,and the level of protein S100B in cerebrospinal fluid(CSF),the change of synaptic structure of CA1 area in the hippocampus. Methods: Total 60 male 18-month-old Wistar rats, randomly divided into 3 groups: normal group (N),sham group(S),CCI group(C),the CCI(chronic constriction nerve injury) model with chronic sciatic nerve ligation,then each group randomly divided into 4 groups at 1st,7th,14th,21th day.PWTL was tested,and the ability of learning and memory were assessed with the Morris water maze (MWM),the concentration of protein S100B in CSF was detected by ELISA after anesthesia respectively.The changes of Gray I synaptic structure of hippocampus was observed with transmission electron microscope. Results: 1) In group C,the PWTL was significantly decreased significantly after operation,there was no significant difference between group N and group S.2) Compared with group N and group S,the escape latency in group C was observed significantly longer than before (P<0.01),and the time consumption across the original platform in the spatial probe test in group C was less than that in group N and S (P<0.01).3) Compared with group N and group S,the concentration of protein S100B of group C was significantly increased (p<0.01).4) The width of synaptic cleft increased,and the postsynaptic densities decreased,synaptic vesicles density decreased with transmission electron microscope significantly. Conclusion: Neuropathic pain impairs the ability of spatial learning and memory in aged rats,up-regulation of protein S100B expression in the CSF,and synaptic plasticity of hippocampus may be involved in the mechanism.