内源性Shh对成年大鼠脊髓损伤后神经再生的作用

Alternative Title: Endogenous Hedgehog signaling promotes Gliogenesisin adult rat spinal cord after compressive injury

Keyword: 脊髓损伤 成体 音猬因子 定量分析 再生 增殖 微环境 中枢神经系统 神经干细胞

Abstract: 目的:研究成年大鼠急性脊髓损伤后,内源性神经细胞分化和替换的过程;观察神经细胞再生与分化的特征及其定位、定性、定量分析。观察脊髓损伤后与发育相关的重要分子音猬因子(Hedgehog signaling Shh)ShhmRNA的表达,探讨其在神经再生过程中所起的作用。研究脊髓损伤后在正常情况下沉默的基因是否被损伤所激发,从而启动成体脊髓内源性神经干细胞,开始对损伤后作出应答。内源性神经干细胞是否能够分化再生为神经源性细胞。 结论:脊髓损伤是导致新生细胞数目增加和神经细胞分化再生的直接原因。成年大鼠急性脊髓损伤后内源性神经前体细胞分化为星型胶质细胞和少突胶质细胞,但是缺乏向神经元方向自发的分化和再生。研究表明,成体脊髓损伤后内源性自我修复过程中Shh基因的表达, 显示出与神经发生具有相似的特征。内源性Shh对成年大鼠急性脊髓损伤后神经再生具有重要的作用。内源性细胞替换是脊髓损伤后广泛地、自发地代偿反应;有助于神经的修复,为脊髓损伤的治疗提供了可能。

Other Abstract: Objectives: Neurogenesis has been described in various regions of the CNS throughout life. Cellular responses after spinal cord injury include activation of astrocytes, degeneration of neurons and oligodendrocytes, and include activation of astrocytes, and reactions of the ependymal layer and meningeal cells. To explore the quantity, distribution and attribution of endogenous neural cell division and regeneration after spinal cord injury (SCI) in adult rats. And explore the expression of Shh mRNA after SCI in rats. Conclusions: SCI resulted in the recruitment of large numbers of newly mitotic dividing cells to the vicinity of injured the spinal cord. Newly divided cells differentiated into mature oligodendrocyte and astrocyte but did not form lasting neurons after SCI. SCI can induce the expression of Shh mRNA. Shh has been playing important roles of regulating adult neural cell regeneration in SCI. Thus, endogenous neural cell replacement is an extensive spontaneous compensatory response to injury in the spinal cord that contributes to neural repair and is a potential target for therapeutic enhancement, synchronously suggesting that Shh gene reflect to some extent an endogenous self-repair potential by recapitulating some features of development.