脑组织特异性血管生成抑制因子1(BAI1)在肾癌中的表达及临床相关性研究

Alternative Title: The study of the expression and clinical correlations of BAI1 in renal cell carcinoma

Keyword: 肾癌 透明细胞癌 BAI1 分期

Abstract: 目的: 观察并检测脑组织特异性血管生成抑制因子1(BAI1)基因在癌旁组织、肾透明细胞癌、肾乳头状细胞癌及嫌色细胞癌组织中的表达情况,分析BAI1表达与各临床病理参数之间的相关性,探讨BAI1基因在肾细胞癌发生、发展中的作用,以期为RCC的诊断及治疗提供帮助。 方法:1.应用免疫组织化学PV-9001法检测BAI1在60例透明细胞癌、15例乳头状细胞癌、13例嫌色细胞癌和27例正常肾脏组织中的表达情况。 2. 应用逆转录-聚合酶链反应(reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction; RT-PCR)检测20例癌旁组织、20例肾细胞癌组织中BAI1的mRNA含量。 结果:1.BAI1在各种病理类型的RCC中表达比癌旁组织中阳性表达率明显降低,其差异具有统计学意义(P<0.05); 2.BAI1在RCC中的表达与年龄、性别无关(P>0.05),但与RCC的Robson分期、病理分级及是否淋巴转移有关(P<0.05)。 3.BAI1在肾透明细胞癌中表达与Robson分期呈负相关,其差异具有明显统计学意义(P<0.05)。 4. BAI1mRNA在RCC组织中的表达显著低于癌旁组织,其差异具有统计学意义(P<0.05); 结论:BAI1基因和mRNA在正常肾癌组织表达阳性率明显高于RCC组织,其表达与肿瘤的分化程度、临床分期、淋巴结转移等临床病理因素存在密切关系,提示BAI1的低表达可能参与RCC的发生发展,并与RCC的侵袭、转移有关。在RCC中检测BAI1基因的表达可能对判断肿瘤的严重程度及诊断治疗提供一定的帮助。

Other Abstract: Purpose:To observe the expression of BAI1 in normal kidney tissue and kidney cell carcinoma (RCC) tissue, analyze the relationship between the clinical pathological parameters of RCC and their correlation, and investigate their roles in the occurrence, progress, invasion and metastasis in RCC, in order to provide help for the diagnosis and treatment of RCC . Methods:1.The expression of BAI1 in 27 cases of normal kidney tissues, 88 cases of RCC tissues was detected by immunohistochemistry. 2.The expression of BAI1mRNA in 20 cases of normal kidney tissues, 20 cases of RCC tissues was evaluated by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Result: 1.The expression of BAI1 in various pathological types of RCC was significantly lower than that in normal kidney tissue(P<0.05); 2. The expression of BAI1 in RCC was not correlate with the patients,age and sex (P>0.05), but associated with the tumor grade, Robson staging and lymph node metastasis (P<0.05); 3. The expression of BAI1 in Clear cell carcinoma was negatively correlated with Robson staging(P<0.05); 4. The expression of BAI1 mRNA in RCC was significantly lower than that in normal kidney tissue .(P<0.05); Conclusions:The protein and mRNA positive expression rate of BAI1 in normal kindney tissue, was gradually reduced in RCC tissue, and was associated with the tumor grade, Robson staging and lymph node metastasis. The lower expression of BAI1 can disorder the regulation of kidney cell, result in abnormal cell proliferation, promote the development of RCC, and was associated with the invasion and metastasis of RCC. Observing the expression of BAI1 may provide some help in clinical diagnosis and treatment of RCC.