老年大鼠脾切除术后空间记忆及海马ChAT改变和CoQ10干预效果的研究

Alternative Title: Effect of Coenzyme Q10 on Spatial Memory and ChAT in the Hippocampus in Aged rats after splenectomy

Keyword: CoQ10 老年大鼠 术后认知功能 胆碱乙酰转移酶

Abstract: 目的 观察腹部手术操作是否对老年大鼠在水迷宫训练中建立的空间记忆有影响,并观察术后大鼠海马胆碱能神经元有无变化,以及用CoQ10干预对上述指标的影响,来讨论术后认知功能障碍(POCD)发生的神经生理学基础和预防治疗方法。方法 20月龄Wistar大鼠31只,随机分为对照组(C组,n=7只)、麻醉组(A组,n=8只)、手术组(S组,n=8只)和CoQ10组(Co组,n=8只),CoQ10组预先给与CoQ10灌胃三周,其余三组均给NS灌胃,三周后S组与Co组行脾切除术。术后1d、3d、7d进行水迷宫测试,第七天灌注固定,取脑组织做HE染色观察海马区大体形态改变,做免疫组化观察海马区ChAT阳性神经元的变化。结果 水迷宫测试结果 各组潜伏期均数间两两比较,手术组(S组)与对照组(C组)、麻醉组(A组) 及辅酶Q10组(Co组)比较均P<0.05,手术组潜伏期均数与其他各组间比较有统计学意义;其余各组间相互比较P>0.05,组间比较无统计学意义。各组游泳路程均数间两两比较,S组与C组、A组及Co组的P值均P<0.05,手术组游泳路程均数与其他各组间比较均有统计学意义;其余各组间相互比较P>0.05,组间比较无统计学意义。各组间不同时间游泳速度比较均P>0.05,无统计学意义。HE染色 海马区有核并至少有一个凸起的神经元计数手术组(S组)数目较其他组少,但方差分析无统计学意义(P>0.05)。免疫组化结果 手术组ChAT阳性细胞数较少,染色较浅。组间ChAT阳性细胞数方差分析S组与C组、A组及Co组的P值分别为:0.011,0.030盒0.049,有统计学意义;其余各组间比较无统计学意义(P>0.05)。结论 手术创伤可使老年大鼠的认知功能减退,可能是大鼠海马的胆碱能系统受到手术应激影响所致;CoQ10可提高大鼠海马胆碱乙酰转移酶的活性,从而能够减轻这种变化的影响。

Other Abstract: Objective In the present study, we investigated whether splenectomy leads to postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD) in aged rat model undergoing water maze and observed the changes of cholinergic neuron expression. Additionally, we used CoQ10 in intragastric administration to detect the profile of ChAT expression. Finally, we explored the neurophysiologic mechanisms underlying operative induced POCD. Methods Thirty-one healthy Wistar male rats aged 20 months weighting 500-550g were randomly divided into 4 groups:[A]control group (group C) received neither anesthesia nor surgery(n=7);[B]anesthesia group (group A) received intraperitoneal ketamine 25mg•Kg-1 only(n=8);[C]surgery group (group S) received splenectomy under ketamine anesthesia(n=8); [D]Coenzyme Q10 group (group Co) were oral administrated CoQ10 30 mg•Kg-1•d -1 during 21days(three weeks) before received the same treatment as group C(n=8).Morris Water Maze (MWM) was performed to assess the ability of spatial memory in the four groups on the 1st, 3rd and 7th day after anesthesia or surgery. All rats were killed on the 7th day by perfused and fixed their brain using 4% paraformaldehyde.To measured the nerve cells on left hippocampus of every rat in HE staining sections;cholin acetyltransferase(ChAT)-positive neurons in hippocampus were detected by immunohistochemistry on the right. Results Compared with the other three groups, the latency to find the platform in MWM for group S was much longer on the 1st, 3rd and 7th day after surgery. There is no contrast in the four groups by HE staining sections. The cell numbers of ChAT-positive were obviously decreased in group S.Conclusion As splenectomy may contribute to an impairment of the hippocampus in age rats, stress reaction induced by the surgery resulted in deterioration of cognitive capacity. In addition, the results in the present study indicated that CoQ10 as an active participant, by neutralizing the deterioration, may play a crucial role in the functioning of cholinergic system in this animal mode