局部注射bFGF对骨折愈合过程中VEGF表达的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of bFGF on Expression of VEGF In Fracture Healing

Keyword: 碱性成纤维细胞生长因子 血管内皮生长因子 大鼠 骨折愈合

Abstract: 目的:研究局部注射碱性成纤维细胞生长因子(basic fibroblast growth factor, bFGF)对骨折愈合过程中血管内皮生长因子(vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF)表达的影响及二者在促进骨折愈合中的作用。 方法:清洁级4~6月龄雄性SD大鼠40只,手术建立胫骨干骨折模型,随机分为实验组和对照组各20只,于实验组骨折断端局部注射碱性成纤维细胞生长因子。两组均于术后第7天、第14天、第21天和第28天时各处死5只动物,取骨折断端骨痂及周围组织行HE染色,免疫组织化学染色、ELISA双抗体夹心法检测血管内皮生长因子水平。 结果:组织学检查:实验组各时间点骨痂形成较对照组增多,骨折愈合加快。免疫组织化学染色显示:术后第7天实验组与对照组标本未见新生血管形成。术后第14天、21天、28天实验组骨痂周围血管形成较对照组增多。ELISA双抗体夹心法检测血管内皮生长因子水平显示:术后实验组各时间点骨痂组织中血管内皮生长因子含量均明显多于对照组,且高峰期延长,有明显统计学差异。 结论:局部注射外源性碱性成纤维细胞生长因子能增加骨折愈合过程中血管内皮生长因子在骨痂组织中的表达,并能改变其表达高峰时限,二者共同作用于骨折愈合过程,起到促进骨折愈合的作用。 关键词:碱性成纤维细胞生长因子,血管内皮生长因子,大鼠,骨折愈合

Other Abstract: Objective: To study the effects of local injection basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) on expression of the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) during the fracture healing process, and their role in promoting fracture healing. Methods: 40 clean male SD rats aged 4 to 6 months were randomly divided into experimental group and control group. The model of tibia shaft fracture was established by surgery. The rats in experimental group was injected with bFGF into the sites of the bone fracture (each dosage 600µg/Kg), and ones in the control group was injected with the same volume of normal saline. Five rats of each group were executed at the 7d,14d,21d and 28d after surgery to get the bone callus. Then the bone callus were examined by HE staining, the expressions and the changes in the level of VEGF were examined by the immunohistochemical staining and ELISA. Results: The histology examination indicated that the fracture healing of experimental group was faster than control group. Immunohistochemical staining showed that there was no new blood vessel around the fracture at the 7 d after surgery in both of groups. There were new blood vessels in callus of the experimental group at the 14d after surgery, but there was nothing in the control group. Both of groups all formed new blood vessels around the callus at the 21d after surgery, but the number of new blood vessels in experimental group was more than control group, and the difference between two groups was significant. The level of VEGF was detected by ELISA, and the result showed that the content of VEGF in callus of the experimental group in each time point was higher than the control group significantly after the surgery. The level of VEGF in experimental group lifted abruptly at the 14d after surgery, reached the peak at the 21d after surgery, and it lasted to the 28d after surgery. But the peak of VEGF content in control group appeared at the 21d after surgery, it decreased obviously at the 28d after surgery. Compared with control group, the peak of the experimental group was obviously higher, the content of VEGF in each time point of experimental group was higher significantly, and the period of peak was extended. Conclusion: The expression of VEGF in callus is increased by local injection bFGF during fracture healing process. The peak of VEGF is in advance. The bFGF and VEGF promote the fracture healing. Key words: Basic fibroblast growth factor, Vascular endothelial growth factor, ...