姜黄素对膀胱癌细胞的体内外作用

Alternative Title: Effects of curcumin on bladder cancer cells and development of urothelial tumors in a rat ladder carcinogenesis model

Keyword: 膀胱移行细胞癌 姜黄素 抑制 凋亡

Abstract: 姜黄素是来自中药姜黄的著名的食用色素,在体内外实验中对于多种恶性肿瘤细胞有生长抑制作用。本研究对姜黄素对于人膀胱癌细胞系的生长抑制与诱导凋亡作用以及鼠膀胱癌动物模型中膀胱内灌注活性进行了研究。丫碇橙和嗅乙啶 (AO/EB) 双重染色荧光显微镜下观察证实姜黄素诱导膀胱癌细胞凋亡,流式细胞术检测到凋亡率呈剂量依赖关系,并且发现细胞被阻滞在G2/M期。Western blot检测抗凋亡蛋白Bcl-2和Survivin表达被下调而Bax和p53被上调。MTT实验显示姜黄素对于膀胱癌细胞T24的抑制效应比顺铂强,并且不被过氧化氢酶所阻断,尽管AO/EB实验证实姜黄素和顺铂均诱导膀胱癌细胞凋亡,MTT实验未见它们之间的协同效应。克隆形成实验模拟临床膀胱灌注的用药特点,采用大剂量姜黄素作用于膀胱癌细胞1小时,结果获得了致命效应。此外,体内实验仍模拟临床膀胱灌注用药特点,显示姜黄素诱导原位鼠膀胱癌细胞凋亡、抑制膀胱癌的形成与发展。以上结果预示姜黄素是一个有效的膀胱癌的化学预防与治疗药物。

Other Abstract: Curcumin, a well-known dietary pigment derived from Curcuma longa, inhibited growth of several types of malignant cells both in vivo and in vitro. Its effects on cell proliferation and the induction of apoptosis in human bladder cancer cell lines and intravesical activity in a rat bladder tumor model were studied. Exposure of human bladder cancer cells to curcumin resulted in the induction of apoptotic cell death and caused cells to arrest in the G2/M phase. The anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 and Survivin protein was downregulated by the curcumin treatment together with enhancement of the Bax and p53 expression. The inhibitory activities of curcumin were stronger than those of cisplatin and could not be prevented by catalase pretreatment in T24 cells. Clonal assay indicated large-dose and short-term curcumin was lethal to bladder cancer cells. Moreover, the in vivo study revealed curcumin did induce apoptosis in situ, inhibit and slow the development of bladder cancer. These observations suggest that curcumin could prove an effective chemopreventive and chemotherapy agent for bladder cancer.