姜黄素对大鼠颈动脉血管球囊损伤后生存素表达的影响

Alternative Title: The effect of Curcumin on expression of survivin in balloon injury of rat carotid arteries

Keyword: 生存素 姜黄素 血管平滑肌细胞 球囊损伤 白介素-18

Abstract: 目的: 平滑肌细胞的增殖参与了血管损伤后的修复过程。本实验探讨生存素(survivin,SVV)有促进血管损伤后细胞增殖的作用。还观察了姜黄素对该模型中细胞增殖的作用。 方法: 54只雄性SD大鼠,随机区组为假手术组;球囊损伤组;姜黄素治疗组。建立大鼠颈动脉损伤模型。假手术组、球囊损伤组用生理盐水灌胃。姜黄素治疗组以100mg/kg/d灌胃。三组大鼠颈动脉分别在第3天、7天、14天、28天取材。免疫组化法检测目的血管中生存素、增殖细胞核抗原(PCNA)蛋白的表达;荧光定量PCR检测生存素、PCNA的mRNA表达;酶联免疫吸附法(ELISA)检测血清中白介素-18(IL-18)的表达。 结果: 1. 生存素蛋白在7天、14天损伤组的表达明显高于假手术组及姜黄素治疗组对应时间点的表达。有统计学意义(P<0.05)。 2.损伤组生存素的mRNA表达明显高于姜黄素治疗组对应时间点及假手术组的表达。有统计学意义(P<0.05);损伤组PNCA的mRNA表达明显高于假手术组且在7天、14天时高于姜黄素治疗组对应时间点的表达。 3.IL-18在损伤组3天、7天、14天的血清中表达明显高于假手术组及姜黄素治疗组(P<0.05)。有统计学意义(P<0.05)。 结论: 生存素促进内膜及平滑肌细胞的增殖;姜黄素下调生存素的表达,抑制平滑肌的增殖。IL-18刺激血管损伤后的平滑肌细胞增殖;姜黄素抑制IL-18在血管损伤后的表达,抑制平滑肌的增殖。

Other Abstract: Abstact Objective: Proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells (SMCs) have been implicated in the healing response to vascular injury process. We sought to investigate the role of survivin(SVV), a factor of cell proliferation, in lesion formation after vascular injury. The other objective of this study was to determine the effect of Curcumin on cell proliferation in the model. Methods: Fifty four male SD rats were randomly divided into three groups: sham operation group; vascular injury group; curcumin-treated group. Model of carotid artery injury was established.The sham operation group and vascular injury group was given intragastric administration of normal saline. Curcumin was given in Curcumin-treated group (100 mg/kg/d).In the three groups, carotid arteries of rat was extracted at 3th,7th,14th and 28th.The expressions of survivin and proliferating cell nuclear antigene(PCNA) proteins in target vessels were assessed by immunohistochemisty method. Fluorescence-based real-time reverse tras- cription PCR was used for quantifacion of mRNA of survivin ,PCNA. Interleukin- 18(IL-18) in serum was assessed by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay. Results: 1. survivin protein expressed on 7th,14th in vascular injury group significantly higher than that of 7th,14th in curcumin treated group and sham operation group(p﹤0.05). 2. survivin mRNA expressed in vascular injury group significantly higher than that of curcumin treated group and sham operation group(p﹤0.05).PCNA mRNA expressed in vascular injury group significantly higher than that in sham operation group and 7th,14th curcumin treated group(p﹤0.05).The expression of IL-18 in 3th,7th and 14th in vascular injury group was significantly higher than that of curcumin treated group and sham operation group(P<0.05)。 3. The expression of IL-18 in 3th,7thand 14th vascular injury group was significantly higher than that of curcumin treated group and the sham operation group(P<0.05) Conclusion: Survivin promoted proliferation of vascular endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells. Curcumin down-regulates expression of survivin to inhabite the proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells. IL-18 promoted proliferation of smooth muscle cells. Curcumin inhabited expression of IL-18 to inhabite the proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells.