甘肃省成人糖尿病流行病学调查

Alternative Title: Epidemiology of Diabetes in adults in northwest China's GanSu province

Keyword: 甘肃省 流行病学调查 糖尿病 糖调节受损 患病率 危险因素

Abstract: 目的:本研究旨在调查中国西北甘肃省成人糖尿病(diabetes mellitus, DM)和葡萄糖调节受损(impaired glucose regulation, IGR)的患病率及其相对应的危险因素,为当地政府制定相关的防治的措施提供理论依据。方法:使用分层、整群和随机抽样设计,根据不同的民族,经济水平,城市和农村地区,我们于2013年在中国西北的甘肃省进行了一项以人群为基础的横断面调查研究。最终,来自甘肃省14个地区的具有代表性的年龄在20-74岁之间的31417名成年人完成了这项研究。所有的被调查者,在禁食至少8-10个小时后,若无糖尿病病史,则于第二天清晨空腹行口服75g葡萄糖耐量试验(2-hour oral glucose tolerance test,OGTT),测量空腹血糖(Fast blood glucose,FBG)、服糖2小时后血糖(2hPG),若有糖尿病病史,只测量FBG。问卷调查、物理测量和血脂水平的检测也被纳入研究变量中,以用来分析糖尿病和糖调节受损的危险因素。数据的录入采用Epidata 3.1,数据的统计分析采用SPSS21.0。结果:甘肃省成人糖尿病的粗患病率(标准化率)为10.6%(9.0%),其中男性的糖尿病的患病率为12.3%,女性的糖尿病的患病率为9.2%。糖尿病的已诊断过的患病率为5.2%,此次调查中新诊断的患病率为5.4%。此外,糖调节受损的患病率(标准化率)约为15.2%(14.1%),男性糖调节受损的患病率为15.7%,女性糖调节受损的患病率为14.7%。空腹血糖受损(impaired fasting glucose, IFG)和糖耐量减低(impaired glucose tolerance,IGT)的患病率分别为3.5%和11.6%。随着年龄、体重指数(Body Mass Index,BMI)和腰围的数值的增大,糖尿病和糖调节受损的患病率也增加。城市居民糖尿病的患病率高于农村居民(11.5%比9.5% ),但是农村居民糖调节受损的患病率高于城市居民(14.2%比16.3%)。二元logistic回归分析表明,年龄、男性、糖尿病家族史、吸烟、城市居民、向心性肥胖、超重、均匀性肥胖、血脂异常、高血压、低教育水平、和较高水平的经济发展与糖尿病正相关。同时,年龄、男性、农村居民、饮酒、腹部肥胖、超重、肥胖、高血压和低教育水平和糖调节受损正相关。结论:中国西北甘肃省成年人年龄标准化的糖尿病的患病率比1999年报道的高出近三倍[1](9.0%比3.24%),但略低于最新报道的全国的水平[2](9.0% 比11.6%)。由于不同的生活方式和不同的经济发展水平,城乡间的糖尿病以及糖调节受损有不同的患病率。有一半以上的糖尿病患者之前未被确诊,提示整个人群对糖尿病的认识程度较低而且筛查率较低。

Other Abstract: Aims This study is to examine the prevalence of diabetes mellitus (DM) and impaired glucose regulation (IGR) in adults in  northwest China's Gansu province and analysis the risk factors for DM and IGR. So that we can provide theoretical basis for intervention measurement. Methods Using a stratified, cluster and random sampling design according to the different ethnic group, economic level and the urban and rural areas, the writer conducted a population-based, cross-sectional survey in northwest China's Gansu province. A representative sample of 31417 adults, aged 20-74 years, from 14 regions including provincial capital city participated in the study. After an overnight fast among all study participants, using 75 g glucose load, a 2-hour oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) was conducted among participants without a self-reported history of diagnosed diabetes. Questionnaire survey, physical examinations and serum lipid level were also conducted in the study variables to analysis risk factors of diabetes and IGR.The EpiData version3.1 and SPSS version 21.0  were used for data inputting and statistics analyzing. Results The prevalence of DM was 10.6% (12.3% among men and 9.2% among women). The prevalences of previously diagnosed diabetes and the new onset diabetes were 5.2% and 5.4% respectively. In addition, the prevalence of IGR was estimated to be 15.2% (15.7% among men and 14.7% among women). The prevalence rates of impaired fasting glucose (IFG) and impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) were 3.5% and 11.6% respectively. The prevalences of diabetes and IGR increased with increasing age, increasing body mass index(BMI) and waist circumference. The prevalence of diabetes among urban residents was higher than that among rural residents (11.5% vs. 9.5%) which is different from the distributionof IGR among urban and rural (14.2% vs. 16.3%). Binary logistic regression analysis showed that age, male sex, urban residents, smoking, family history of diabetes, abdominal obesity, overweight, generalized obesity, hypertension, dyslipidemia, low levels of education, and high level of economic development were significantly associated with diabetes. Simultaneously, age, male sex, rural residents, drinking, abdominal obesity, overweight, general obesity, hypertension and low levels of education were significantly associated with IGR. Conclusions The age-standardized prevalen...