吡格列酮对大鼠碱烧伤角膜IL-1α、IL-6表达的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of Pioglitazone on IL-1α and IL-6 in alkali-burned corneas of rats

Keyword: 吡格列酮 过氧化物酶体增殖物激活受体 角膜 碱烧伤 白介素-1 白介素-6

Abstract: 目的:探讨过氧化物酶体增殖物激活受体(peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma , PPAR-γ)激动剂吡格列酮(Pioglitazone)对大鼠碱烧伤角膜中白介素-1α(IL-1α)和白介素-6(IL-6)表达的影响作用。 方法:40只SPF级Wistar大鼠随机分为5组,其中一组(Ⅰ组,n=8)作为正常对照组,其余32只大鼠均以右眼制作角膜碱烧伤模型,待大鼠苏醒后随机分为4组,每组8只。Ⅱ组为烧伤对照组,结膜下注射生理盐水,0.1ml,1次/d。Ⅲ~Ⅴ组为烧伤治疗组,分别结膜下注射 0.2g/L 、0.4g/L 、0.8g/L吡格列酮,0.1ml, 1次/d。伤后隔日裂隙灯显微镜观察角膜透明性,第7d处死大鼠,取角膜行苏木素-伊红染色,免疫组化SABC法检测IL-1α、IL-6及PPAR-γ在各组角膜组织中的表达。 结果:各治疗组角膜混浊度在各时间点均轻于烧伤对照组(P < 0.05)。烧伤对照组炎性反应明显,角膜组织中可见大量炎细胞浸润和粗大的新生血管腔,而各治疗组炎性反应减轻;与对照组相比,IL-1α、IL-6及PPAR-γ的表达在各治疗组中不同程度的下降,有统计学差异(P < 0.05)。正常对照组中仅见少量IL-1α表达,未见IL-6及PPAR-γ的表达。 结论:吡格列酮可剂量依赖性抑制碱烧伤角膜中前炎性因子的表达,减轻炎症反应。

Other Abstract: Objective To investigate effect of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma ligand (Pioglitazone)on IL-1α and IL-6 in alkali-burned corneas of rats. Methods 40 SPF level Wistar rats were divided into 5 groups randomly, one of these groups as a normal control group (Ⅰgroup, n = 8), and the remaining 32 rats were established corneal alkali-burn models in their right eyes. After corneal alkali-burn models were established, the animal models were divided into 4 groups randomly and 8 for each. 0.1ml Normal saline was subconjunctivally injected after burning of cornea in positive control group (Ⅱgroup). Pioglitazones of different level (0.2g/L 、0.4g/L 、0.8g/L) were injected at the same way in various experimental groups (Ⅲ~Ⅴgroups) respectively for once per day. Cornea opacity was assessed using a standard grading scheme in 1, 3, 5 and 7 days. Forty rats’ corneas were collected in the 7th day for histological observation and analysis by HE staining, meanwhile the levels of IL-1α, IL-6 and PPAR-γ were determined by immunohistochemistry. Result Cornea opacity in every experimental group was superior to positive control group (P < 0.05). Inflammatory reaction was obvious in positive control group showing that massive inflammatory cells infiltration and new blood vessels formation. The expression of IL-1α, IL-6 and PPAR-γ were determined and analyzed in every group, exhibiting in every experimental group inflammatory cells infiltration was inhibited and the expression of IL-1α, IL-6 and PPAR-γ were statistically significant decreased compared with positive control group (P < 0.05). In normal control group, there was only a small amount of expression of IL-1α, and no IL-6 and PPAR-γ. Conclusion The expression of proinflammatory cytokine in alkali-burned corneas can be inhibited by Pioglitazone in a dose-dependent manner; accordingly, corneal inflammatory reaction was downregulation.