SIDT2与胃癌发生发展机制的研究

Alternative Title: Study on Mechanism of SIDT2 and gastric tumorigenesis

Keyword: SIDT2 RNAi 基因表达谱 胃癌

Abstract: 目的:研究胃癌组织及胃癌细胞株中SIDT2 表达量变化,了解SIDT2 调控的下游靶基因的变化,以探讨SIDT2与胃癌发生发展的关系,并进一步了解其参与胃癌发生发展的可能机制。 方法:选取40例胃癌及其癌旁组织,采用qPCR、WB、细胞转染、生物信息学技术等,检测胃癌及其癌旁组织中SIDT2的表达情况;观察胃癌细胞株中SIDT2的表达经RNA干扰后其对下游基因表达谱所产生的影响,并对筛选到的目标基因群按照生物途径,分子功能和细胞定位进行注释和分类。 结果:①SIDT2 mRNA在胃癌组织中的表达量高于癌旁组织,差异具有统计学意义(P=0.000);胃癌中低分化组SIDT2 mRNA表达高于高中分化组 (P=0.000)。②胃癌中SIDT2蛋白表达量明显高于癌旁组织(P=0.020); SIDT2蛋白的表达与胃癌临床病理学特征无关(均P>0.05)。 与阴性对照组相比,应用SIDT2-siRNA沉默SGC-7901细胞中SIDT2的表达后,对基因表达谱产生了不同方面的影响:共涉及46个基因,其中1个上调,45个下调。 结论:胃癌中存在SIDT2的异常高表达,并可能通过影响细胞分化从而参与胃癌的发生发展。沉默SIDT2的表达后对下游基因表达谱产生了不同程度的影响。PDCD6与TMBIM6等在功能上存在相关性,SIDT2可能主要通过影响PDCD6等因子而参与胃癌的发生发展,今后需要进一步验证。

Other Abstract: Objective:To explore SIDT2 expression level in gastric cancer tissues and cancer cell lines as well as the downstream target genes modulated by SIDT2. Simultaneously a further comprehension of the STDT2 expression involved in the mechanism of gastric carcinogenesis may be investigated. Methods:Cancer and paracancerous specimens were obtained from 40 patients who received gastrec¬tomy and have complete clinical data. RNAi, qPCR, Western Blot, cell culture, bioinformatics technology were used in the experiment to detect the expression level of SIDT2 as well as the relationship between the clinical features and SIDT2 expression.Meanwhile RNAi was used to silence the expression of SIDT2 in gastric cancer cell lines to observe the effect which applied to the downstream gene expression profile. Annotation and classification on the screened gene group was carried out according to the biological pathways, molecular function and cellular localization. Results:①Expression of SIDT2 mRNA in gastric cancer tissues was 1.9519 ± 0.21 times of that in paracancerous tissues, and the difference was statistically significant(P=0.000).SIDT2 mRNA expression level in gastric cancer was associated with the degree of differentiation, SIDT2 mRNA expression level in low differentiation group was higher than that of high differentiation group (P=0.000)。②Expression of SIDT2 protein in gastric cancer was significantly higher than that in paracancerous tissue(P=0.020). SIDT2 protein expression in gastric paracancerous tissues was correlated with the degree of differentiation, undifferentiated group was significantly higher than that in high differentiation group(P=0.025). Compared with the control group, the expression profile of SIDT2 silenced by SIDT2-siRNA in SGC-7901 cells was changed: 46 genes were affected, including 1 up-regulated, 45 genes down-regulated. There exists a repeat for times of PDCD6 and TMBIM6, HISTIH2AC and HISTIH2BH, and so on in the KEGG, GenMAPP and Biocarta databases. Conclusions:There exists abnormal overexpression of SIDT2 in gastric cancer, and the expression of SIDT2 may influence cell differentiation involving in gastric tumorigenesis. The downstream gene expression profile was changed as silenced SIDT2 expression. PDCD6 may correlate with TMBIM in function, and SIDT2 probably involved in the occurrence and development of gastric cancer by affecting PDCD6 and other factors, thus further study is needed.