PDGF-B mRNA 在糖尿病大鼠视网膜早期病变中的表达

Alternative Title: Expression of PDGF-B mRNA in the retina of diabetic rats at the early stage of diabetic retinopathy

Keyword: 糖尿病视网膜病变 周细胞

Abstract: 目的:探讨血小板源生长因子-B(Platelet-derived growth factor-B, PDGF-B)mRNA表达水平在糖尿病大鼠视网膜早期病变中的变化规律和作用。 方法:雄性Wistar大鼠60只,体重200±20克,随机分为正常对照组(25只)与造模组(35只)。造模组禁食12小时后,将链脲佐菌素(Streptozotocin, STZ)用0.1 mol/L, pH = 4.4柠檬酸缓冲液(4 ℃保存)冰浴配制成浓度2 %(W/V)的STZ溶液后,以60 mg/kg体重一次性尾静脉注射,正常对照组仅注射柠檬酸缓冲液。3天后测定血糖≥16.7 mmol/L,尿糖++以上者定为糖尿病大鼠。分别于STZ造模成功后1、2、3月末糖尿病组及同龄对照组随机取6只大鼠,采用半定量逆转录-聚合酶链反应(RT-PCR)的方法检测PDGF-B mRNA在各组大鼠视网膜中的表达水平;同时剥离大鼠视网膜后制备血管消化铺片及电镜切片,记数周细胞并观察视网膜超微结构的改变。 结果:随着病程的延长,糖尿病大鼠视网膜超微结构的损害逐渐加重;周细胞数目减少,于3月末时与对照组相比有统计学差异(P<0.05);PDGF-B mRNA表达水平在糖尿病组明显升高,与同龄对照组相比于造模后1月末时升高即具有统计学差异(P<0.05),2月末时继续升高(P<0.05),3 月末时差异有显著性(P<0.01)。 结论:PDGF-B mRNA在视网膜中的表达水平随糖尿病病程进展逐步升高,在糖尿病视网膜病变的发生发展中具有重要作用。

Other Abstract: Objective To observe the expression of Platelet-derived growth factor-B chain ( PDGF-B ) mRNA in the retina of diabetic rats at the early stage of diabetic retinopathy ( at the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd months after succeeding in being diabetes). Methods A total of 60 healthy adult male Wistar rats were randomly divided into control and diabetic groups. 35 rats in diabetic group were injected with streptozotocin (60 mg/kg) into the tail vein to induce diabetes, while 25 rats in control group were treated with same volume citric acid buffer solution. On the 3rd day after injection, the rats whose urine glucose was more than and fasting blood glucose ≥16.7 mmol/L were chosen as laboratory object. At the end of 1st, 2nd, and 3rd months after injection, 6 rats in both groups were randomly sacrificed and the retinas were dissected and total RNA was isolated for the detection of mRNA for PDGF-B by semi-quantitative reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). At the same time, the retinas of other rats in both groups were taken and prepared as the ultrathin and retinal digest preparation to observe ultrastructure of retinal microvasculature and sum the number of pericytes. Results Obvious ultrastructural damages, which are in relation to duration of diabetes, could be seen in the retinas of diabetic rats. The number of pericytes decreased at the end of 3rd months (P<0.05).The levels of mRNA encoding PDGF-B in the retinas of diabetic rats is higher significantly than control at each observed point (P<0.05 at the end of 1st, 2nd month and P<0.01 at the end of 3rd month). Conclusion Diabetes upregulates PDGF-B mRNA levels in the retinas of diabetic rats in a time-dependent manner. The outcome implies that PDGF-B might play an important role in the pathogenesis of early changes in diabetic retinopathy.