加速环境下最佳预烧策略的一个广义模型

Alternative Title: A Generalized Model for Optimal Burn-in Procedures in Accelerated Environment

Keyword: 加速预烧 最佳预烧时间 浴盆形失效率函数 最终递增失效率函数 上界

Abstract: 预烧(Burn-in)是一种改善产品质量的方法.对产品进行预烧,即在将产品投入正常使用之前,先行试用一段时间.一般来说,预烧会增加生产的费用,所以要对预烧的时间进行限制.为了缩短预烧的时间, 预烧过程通常在加速环境下进行.本文在一种广义的失效模型下对最佳预烧时间进行研究,在这种广义的失效模型中含有两种失效类型.一种为Ⅰ型(最小失效)失效,可以通过最小维修进行修复,另一种为Ⅱ型(灾难性)失效,解决这种失效的办法只能是对产品进行完全维修.在对最佳预烧时间的研究过程中,一般假设产品的失效率函数为浴盆形.本文假设产品的失效率函数是以传统的浴盆形失效率函数以及修正浴盆形失效率函数为特殊形式的更一般的失效率函数,在加速环境下得到了最佳预烧时间的上界.为了说明结论给出了两个数值例子.

Other Abstract: Burn-in is a method to improve the quantity of products. Burning-in a product means to subject it to a period of use prior to being used in field. Generally, burn-in is considered expensive and so the length of burn-in is typically limited. Thus, burn-in is most often accomplished in an accelerated environment in order to shorten the burn-in process. In this paper, the problem of determining optimal burn-in time is considered under the general failure model. There are two types of failure in the general failure model. One is TypeⅠfailure (minor failure) which can be removed by a minimal repair, the other is Type Ⅱ failure (catastrophic failure) which can be removed only by a complete repair. In the researches on optimal burn-in time, the assumption of a bathtub-shaped failure rate function is commonly adopted.In this paper, we assume that the failure rate function of products has a more general form, which includes the traditional bathtub-shaped failure rate function and the modified bathtub-shaped failure rate function as special cases. Upper bounds for optimal burn-in times are obtained in accelerated environment. Two numerical examples will also be given for illustration.