基于分块矩阵求导的Bézier曲线降阶方法

Alternative Title: A Method for Degree Reduction of Bézier Curve Based on Partitioned Matrix Derivation

Keyword: Bézier曲线 降阶 分块矩阵求导 中点分割

Abstract: Bézier曲线的降阶逼近有着实际应用价值,但是逼近程度受端点约束条件的影响。首先简单介绍了Bézier曲线的定义和性质,以及Bézier曲线降阶逼近的概念与意义。然后对降阶逼近中的三种著名方法做了详细分析和实验对比。接着提出了基于分块矩阵求导的降阶逼近方法,这种方法能够产生降多阶,且满足端点约束条件的显式表达式。最后将中点分割法与分块矩阵求导的降阶方法结合,应用到数值实验中,验证了该算法的优越性。

Other Abstract: The approximation of degree reduction to Bézier curve has its practical application value but limited by constrained condition of endpoints. The essay first introduces Bézier curve with definition and properties, also including the definition and purpose of degree reduction of Bézier curve. After thoroughly analysis and experimental compare of three famous methods in degree reduction approximation, it comes up a new method for degree reduction approximation based on partitioned matrix derivation. This new method can produce explicit formulation with multi-degree reduction and satisfies constrained condition of endpoints. Finally combined mid-point segmentation with partitioned matrix’s derivation and put them into numerical experiment show the advantages of this algorithm.