关于《诗学II》在十四世纪意大利天主教中引发的争端思考

Alternative Title: The deliberation about Poetics II in 14th Italian Catholicism

Keyword: 亚里士多德 《诗学I》 《诗学II》 《圣经》 解读

Abstract: 《诗学II》是亚里士多德失传作品之一,关于此书的遗失,在一些特定时期,被人们认为是不可抗拒的力量导致的。书中的部分内容引导人们对于个体的正视,而这样一种鼓励发笑的思想,在一定程度上减轻了人们对于未知世界的恐惧。 在十四世纪的天主教中,这种个体发现,引起了很大的争端,因为允许了人们带着笑声去看世界即意味着平民将会减少对上帝旨意的恐惧,随之而来的是打破教会等级制的平等意识。尽管受到了众多因素阻碍,求知者从未放弃对此书的重建,学者一方面通过对亚里士多德的其他著作探讨,还原《诗学II》的导向性;另一方面阅读大量反对亚里士多德学派的著作,从抨击中收集证据还原《诗学II》被遗失的主旨。最终在1984年出版《Aristotle on Comedy,towards a Reconstruction of Poetics II》。本文通过整理亚里士多德《诗学I》中的内容及目前国外关于《诗学II》重建成果,试图分析《诗学II》一度消失的原因。

Other Abstract: Poetics II is one of the lost books in Aristotle’s theory. Why is this book lost during several centuries? In some given periods, some people thought it is a destiny that cannot be avoided. Because some parts of this book encourage people to face themselves squarely, these theories release the fear for the unknown world to some extents. In 14th Italian Catholicism, this kind of discovery allowed people to use their own feelings and experiences to interpret Bible that would let the rigid hierarchy broken. So this book caused a serious deliberation. Even meeting a large sum of disturbances, academics never gave up reconstructing this book, and they appear the ideas in Poetics II through other works by Aristotle. Moreover, they read anti-Aristotle school’s theories carefully and found enough evidence to guess what Aristotle has said before. Finally, Chicago University Press published a book named Aristotle on Comedy,towards a Reconstruction of Poetics II in 1984. This thesis collects resources about Aristotle’s Poetics I and the theory reconstruction. The author tries to understand the reason why this book disappeared in some times.