大学英语学习者词汇学习策略调查研究—以兰州大学非英语专业部分学生为例

Alternative Title: The survey on vocabulary learning strategies: an investigation among Non-English majors in Lanzhou University

Keyword: 非英语专业大学生 词汇学习观念 词汇学习策略

Abstract: 词汇习得是语言学习的重要组成部分,词汇学习策略对于语言学习者有效地掌握词汇有着重要的影响。本研究以92名兰州大学非英语专业学生为例,探索三方面的问题,包括词汇学习观念、词汇学习策略和策略的使用在性别之间、不同年级之中的差异。 通过自编的词汇学习策略问卷,笔者从四方面:重要性、方式、自信心和思维方式调查了大学生的词汇学习观念;并调查了大学生使用六种词汇学习策略的实际情况,包括:记忆策略、认知策略、补偿策略、元认知策略、情感策略和社会策略。然后,利用社会学统计软件SPSS11.5对数据进行统计分析。结果显示:1)大学生重视词汇学习,但缺乏积极和自信的态度;2)大学生词汇学习策略的使用频率总体不高;3)词汇学习策略的使用在不同年级之中没有显著差异,但社会策略的使用上,男生女生之间存在显著差异。最后,笔者根据调查结果提出了一些建议。

Other Abstract: Vocabulary acquisition is an important part of language learning and vocabulary learning strategies heavily influence language learners to master vocabulary effectively. Specifically, the present study, taking 92 non-English majors in Lanzhou University as examples, explores three sets of research questions, including vocabulary learning concepts, vocabulary learning strategies use and their differences between males and females and across different grades. By the vocabulary learning strategies questionnaire, the author investigates vocabulary learning concepts of college students in four aspects—importance, method, confidence and mode of thinking and explores the actual application of six vocabulary learning strategies, namely, memory strategy, cognitive strategy, compensation strategy, metacognitive strategy, affective strategy and social strategy. Then all the collected data are analyzed by the SPSS 11.5. The results show that: 1) the college students place a high value on vocabulary learning but lack confident and positive attitude ; 2) the frequency of college students' vocabulary learning strategies use is not very high; 3) there is no significant difference across different grades, but there is a significant difference in the use of social strategy between different genders. Last but not the least, based on the findings, the author provides some suggestions.