Lmod2插入突变小鼠的表型及机理初探

Alternative Title: The Phenotypic and Mechanism Preliminary Analysis of Lmod2 Insertion Mutant Mouse

Keyword: Lmod2 克隆编码序列 NADH-NBT染色

Abstract: 肌肉萎缩不仅对患者生命构成极大的威胁,也给社会和家庭造成严重的经济和精神方面的负担,而目前对于这种疾病发病机理的了解还远远不够。现有的研究表明,Lmod2基因对于骨骼肌的发育有一定的调节作用,因此研究该基因与肌肉萎缩的关系就显得尤为重要。由于时间有限,本次只克隆了Lmod2基因的编码序列,后续将进一步研究其对于骨骼肌发育的调控作用,同时研究了Lmod2基因对于小鼠腓肠肌的影响。结果显示,出生2周内的Lmod2基因缺陷型小鼠腓肠肌发育明显异于野生型小鼠,I型肌肉比例明显增加,从而在一定程度上说明Lmod2基因影响骨骼肌的发育。

Other Abstract: Muscle atrophy is not only a great threat to the lives of patients, but also big financial and emotional burden to the society and family, and now the understanding of the disease pathogenesis is far from enough. According to the existing research, Lmod2 gene plays some regulatory role in the development of skeletal muscle. So the research on the relationship between Lmod2 and the muscle atrophy is particularly important. Because of the limited time, I the cloned the coding sequence of the Lmod2 gene, and I will do further research on the regulation of skeletal muscle development of the gene. At the same time, I studied on the effect of Lmod2 gene in mouse gastrocnemius muscle. The results showed that in the first 2 weeks, the growth of gastrocnemius muscle in Lmod2 gene deficient mouse is significantly different from that in wild type mouse. And in Lmod2 gene deficient mouse, the percentage of type I fibers are increased observably, which indicated that Lmod2 gene affected the development of skeletal muscle to some extent.