DNA多面体链环新的构筑方法研究

Alternative Title: Research on New Construction of DNA Polyhedral Links

Keyword: 多面体链环 缠绕单元 构筑单元 对称性 手性

Abstract: 过去的十年中,DNA结构纳米技术得到了飞速的发展,合成出了许多DNA纳米结构。这些结构可以分为两种:DNA多面体链环结构与DNA折纸结构,本文正是对多面体链环构筑方法进行的扩展研究。 多面体采用顶点与边分开考虑的方式,以纽结理论中缠绕结构为基础,通过提出的一些简单操作,得到了一些不同但规律的顶点与边;我们的研究结构表明:该方法为研究交叉点数,分支数和Seifert环数之间的数学关系提供了很好的途径;同时构筑的多面体链环保持了原有的旋转对称,而中心对称和镜面对称则被破坏,因此,我们得到的多面体链环是手性。

Other Abstract: In the past decades, the DNA nanotechnology has made a full speed progress and a large amount of DNA nanostructures are synthesized in laboratories. All these novel structures can be divided into two parts: DNA polyhedra and DNA origami structures. A discussion on extended construction method of polyhedral links is presented in this paper. To consider vertexes and edges of polyhedra, respectively, some different and regular vertexes and edges were obtained based on the tangle model. According to these designed results, we got a new method to construct polyhedra links. Our results suggested that the new method had given a successful access to describe the mathematic relation between crossing number, component number and the number of Seifert circle. The central symmetry and mirror symmetry of the links are lost but rotational symmetry is reserved. Therefore, the polyhedra links that we constructed is chiral.