BiOCl基光催化材料的制备与性能表征

Alternative Title: Synthesis and Characterization of BiOCl nanoplate and BiOCl-Based Composites

Keyword: 光催化 {001}BiOCl 石墨烯 氧空位 染料敏化

Abstract: BiOCl是一种新型的多元铋金属氧化物光催化剂,由于其合适的禁带宽度、特殊的层状结构,且具有良好的光催化活性而备受关注。本文以Bi(NO3)3为Bi源,通过水热法、水解法等方法制备了不同形貌的BiOCl光催化剂。并通过XRD、SEM、UV-Vis、紫外光催化降解甲基橙实验等手段表征和分析了所合成样品的物相、结构、形貌、紫外可见光吸收特性以及光催化活性。结果表明:水热法合成样品具有{001}择优取向;样品形貌更加规则,均匀,片状样品颗粒较小;同时光催化活性更高。 石墨烯具有超强的电子传导能力和较高的比表面积,用来修饰光催化材料有可能取得很好的效果,也是目前科学研究的重点与热点。 本文以Hummers法制备的氧化石墨烯,Bi(NO3)3,饱和NaCl溶液为反应物,柠檬酸为表面活性剂,通过水热法制备了{001}面BiOCl/GS复合光催化剂。通过XRD、Raman散射、SEM、TEM、紫外-可见光漫反射光谱(UV-Vis),顺磁共振谱等方法对制备的复合样品进行物相、形貌、结构、氧空位性质表征。结果表面:{001}面BiOCl/GS具有较好的可见光( >400nm)吸收。紫外/可见光光催化降解甲基橙溶液发现样品在紫外和可见光下都具有较好的光催化活性。同时对样品紫外/可见光光催化机理进行了讨论。紫外催化加速机理归因于氧空位的存在,而可见光催化归因于光敏化机理。

Other Abstract: Therefore, attention was paid to BiOCl as a new photocatalyst because of its unique crystal structures and electronic band structures. In our work, some BiOCl samples with different morphologies were synthesized via hydrothermal and hydrolysis method with Bi(NO3)3 as the starting materials, and other means to analyze and their phase structure, specific surface area, the energy band structure, surface morphology and photocatalytic ability were characterized using XRD, UV-Vis, SEM, photocatalytic measurement. The results show that photocatalyst prepared by hydrothermal method shows special anisotropic growth along {001} faces, and showed the more regulation, smaller and the higher performance than catalyst prepared by hydrolysis. The graphene-based semiconductor photocatalysts have attracted extensive attention because graphene has many novel physical properties, such as excellent mobility of charge carriers at room temperature, high thermal conductivity, extremely high theoretical specific surface area and so on. In this works,a series of composites of the high photoactivity of {001} facets exposed BiOCl and graphene sheets (GS) were synthesized via a one-step hydrothermal reaction. The obtained BiOCl/GS composites photocatalysts were characterized by XRD, Raman spectroscopy, SEM, TEM, UV-Vis diffuse reflectance spectroscopy. The as-prepared BiOCl/GS composites photocatalyst showed enhanced photocatalytic activity for the degradation of MO under UV and visible light irradiation (λ > 400 nm). The enhanced photocatalytic activity could be attributed to oxygen vacancies of the {001} facets of BiOCl/GS composites, dye-sensitized photocatalytic degradation process and the high migration efficiency of photo-induced electrons, which could suppress the charge recombination effectively.