压力和温度对玻璃片接触起电的影响

Keyword: 接触起电 测量仪 玻璃片 接触电量 压力 温度 表面应力

Abstract: 接触带电即两个表面之间接触分离后的电荷传播,虽然人们发现这一现象已经有上千年,但由于接触起电的复杂性和不确定性,很多基础性的问题仍然没有解决,接触起电机理还不甚清楚,其中同种材料接触起电电荷驱动力是理解接触起电机理的关键之一。本论文围绕压力和温度对接触起电影响展开研究,主要工作如下: 首先,设计了一套实验仪器测量两玻璃片接触电量,主体设备为一套曲柄连杆机构,可实现两块状材料在一定载荷作用下接触后分离;通过法拉第筒感应接触后材料的静电荷量,并以静电计显示电荷值;整个设备安装在贴有铁丝网的密闭玻璃罩内,可屏蔽外电场干扰并可调节实验过程中的温度/湿度/接触时间/接触力,实现不同条件下的接触起电实验。 然后,利用该仪器首先开展了分布载荷和集中载荷作用下两方形玻璃片接触电实验研究,结果表明:两玻璃片接触后会带有一定量的或正或负的电荷,接触材料尺寸不变时,随着压力的增大,多次接触后接触电净电荷不变、电荷绝对值增加。相同压力下,接触电量随着接触玻璃片边长差的变大先增加后趋于稳定。加载方式影响接触电量,均布载荷作用下接触电量比集中力作用下接触电量大,通过对不同加载方式下接触面表面应力分布的A NSYS分析,发现接触面表面应力与接触电量正相关。 最后,使用该仪器开展了温度对玻璃片接触起电影响的实验研究。结果表明:温差所致接触电量不仅与两接触面的温差相关还与两接触面各自温度相关,给定被测量接触面温度时,接触电量随温差的增加先增大后减小,相同温差下对称接触起电量远小于非对称接触起电量。对其影响因素分析认为是由于温度变化对材料表面水分产生影响,从而改变了接触时的电荷传播。

Other Abstract: Contact electrification means the charge transport between two surfaces after contact .Although it has been found for thousands years. But many basic questions did not resolve due to complexity and uncertainty. Electrification mechanism is not clear up to now. To understand electrification mechanism, the most important task is finding ‘drive force’ of charge between identical materials. In this thesis, we focus on the effect of contact force and temperature on contact electrification. The main work is as follows: 1. An instrument is designed which can measure contact electrification. The instrument is comprised of a set of crank-link mechanism to realize contacting and separating of two samples under a certain load and a faraday cylinder to induce the charge produced from contacting and an electrometer to show value. The set of equipment is installed in a sealed glass box, and iron gauze is tricked on the wall to shield external electric field. By using this equipment, we can measure temperature, moisture, contact time and contact force . 2. An experiment study of no-slip asymmetrical contact electrification produced by two silica glass plates with identical chemical property under different loads. The loading modes including distributed load and concentrate load. The results indicate that, for a single contact, the glass plate can be positively electrified or negatively electrified. For multiple contacts, both the average amounts of the positive charges and the negative charges increase as the load increases. The amount of electrified charge depends on load force and the length excess between two contacted glass plates, by comparing which with the average in-plane strain, it reveals the contact electrification is highly related to in-plane strain of contact surface. 3. The effect of temperature on glass contact electrification is studied through the experiment. The results show that contact charge first increases and then decreases with increasing of temperature. We think this phenomenon result from the effect of temperature on material surface moisture, which changes the spread of charge when two samples are contacting. By comparing contact charge produced from same area samples and contact charge produced from different area samples, it is found that asymmetrical contact is the main effect rather than temperature.