细胞中微管结构解聚的生物力学研究

Alternative Title: Study of Mechanical Properties of Structure of Microtubule Depolymerization

Keyword: 细胞微管 力学性质 分子力学模型 曲梁模型

Abstract: 作为细胞骨架主要成分的蛋白质微管具有动态不稳定特性,往往一直处于聚合生长与解聚缩短的随机变化中。这一特性具有非常重要的生物学意义,如人们猜想真核细胞有丝分裂过程中,姐妹染色体分离到两个子细胞中的主要动力来源于此。这是由于微管自身结构发生解聚时能够产生机械力,借助于相关分子结构可以带动染色体分离。围绕这一猜想,目前已经有许多小组对微管结构解聚所产生的力进行了实验测量,并建立了初步的理论模型揭示这一解聚力如何对染色体分离进行驱动。然而这些研究仍远远不足以精确定量地揭示微管结构解聚后驱动染色体分离的生物力学机理。鉴于此,本硕士论文通过考虑微管中分子之间的作用势,基于大变形连续曲梁理论对微管结构解聚后微管的力学性质进行研究,建立了微管驱动染色体分离的新的定量生物力学机制。具体创新研究成果有:(1)建立起微管与Dam1纳米环复合结构的相互作用的力学模型;(2)定量给出了末端微丝对微管结构在解聚过程中产生的驱动力的影响规律;(3)理论计算微管解聚产生的驱动力与实验测量相符,定量揭示了在有丝分裂后期微管结构解聚驱动染色体分离的力学机制。 这一研究得出模拟微管结构解聚后微丝的精确力学理论模型,不仅加深了人们对微管结构解聚后力学性质的理解,同时为实验测量微管结构解聚后的力学性质提供理论参考。

Other Abstract: Microtubules as main component of the cytoskeleton have a dynamic instability characteristic, which often has been in a random variation between polymerization to grow or depolymerization to shorten. This characteristic is very important biological significance, such as speculation that during eukaryotic cells mitosis, the main power that drives the sister chromosome separation into two daughter cells, comes from this characteristic. This is because the depolymerization of microtubule can produce mechanical force, with the aid of related molecular structure can drive the chromosome separation. Around this conjecture, there are many groups had measured the force produced by the depolymerizing microtubule, and established a preliminary theoretical model that reveals how the force production by depolymerizing microtubule to drive the chromosome separation. However, these studies are still not enough to accurately and quantitatively reveal the biomechanical mechanism of depolymerizing microtubule driving the chromosome separation. In view of this, our dissertation by considering the intermolecular interaction potential of microtubule and basing on large deformation continuous curved beam theory to study the mechanical properties of microtubule structure that after depolymerization, founded a new quantitative biomechanical mechanism that depolymerizing microtubules drive the chromosome separation. Research results: (1) Establish the microtubules and Dam1 nanometer composite structure of the specific theoretical connection model; (2) Analysis the force production by depolymerizing microtubule; (3) The result of the force production by depolymerizing microtubule in our theoretical calculation in conformity with the experimental measurement, proposes a new mechanisms that depolymerizing microtubule drive chromosome separation at mitosis anaphase. This study got a precise mechanics model of protofilament after microtubule depolymerization, not only deepen the people to understand the mechanical properties of depolymerizing microtubule while provide theoretical reference for experimental measurement of microtubule structure after the depolymerization.