控制酸性矿山废水的污泥屏障压缩特性研究

Alternative Title: Compression characteristics of sewage sludge as barrier for controlling acid mine drainage

Keyword: 酸性矿山废水 污泥屏障 压缩性质 干密度 含水率

Abstract: 压实污泥作为尾矿渣处置场底部屏障的主体材料,长期处于持续压力之下,必然经历复杂的压缩等过程,只有了解压实污泥的压缩特性才能给工程实践提供理论参考。本文简要阐述了污泥屏障控制酸性矿山废水机理,主要针对压实污泥试样的压缩特性进行了研究,分析了不同孔隙液污泥试样的压缩特性与干密度、含水率的关系,并通过对比研究自然新鲜污泥、改性污泥、压实污泥与其他有机质土等的压缩特性,为以后的深化研究提供相关参数支持。 试验结果表明:对于含水率相同的压实污泥试样,孔隙比随干密度增大而减小,最终趋于1;干密度相同的试样,最优含水率的孔隙比随压力增大减小最快。试样压缩系数随干密度增大而减小,随含水率增大先增大后减小,并且在含水率处于60%~80%范围内取得峰值,最优含水率的压缩系数为0.8MPa-1。压实污泥压缩系数明显小于改性污泥与自然污泥;与泥炭和泥炭质土相比,自然污泥的压缩系数更小。模拟酸性矿山废水溶液作孔隙液可以提高试样压缩系数,故而实际应用中,需要增大污泥屏障材料的厚度才能满足工艺要求。理论上可以选取含水率为65%的压实污泥作为屏障材料,压缩系数接近0.8MPa-1。

Other Abstract: Compacted sludge as the main barrier material at the bottom of tailings disposal site, will suffer continuous pressure for a long time. There must be complex compression and other mechanical processes. Only by grasping the compression characteristics of compacted sludge, can we provide a theoretical reference to engineering practice. The paper briefly describes the mechanisms of sewage sludge barrier for controlling acid mine drainage. The paper mainly studies the compression characteristics of the sludge specimens, and analyzes the compression relationships of different pore solutions, with dry density and water content. By comparing and analyzing the compression properties of natural fresh sludge, modified sludge, compacted sludge and other organic soils, this paper provides a relevant parameters support for future research.