含裂纹锂离子电池电极结构力学性质研究

Alternative Title: Study on Mechanics Properties of Lithium-ion-Battery Electrode with Cracks

Keyword: 锂离子电池 静水应力 裂纹 COMSOL Multiphysics 离子浓度 充放电

Abstract: 锂离子电池是一种可充电电池,依靠锂离子在正极和负极之间的扩散移动来工作。在充放电过程中,电池电极反复地渗入和析出锂离子,进而其体积会随之发生剧烈的变化。由于整个电极变形的不协调,电极内部将会产生应力,当应力过大时电极将会被破坏。为研究锂离子电池电极由于离子扩散与结构变形耦合作用导致的特殊力学性质,尤其是在充放电过程中,电极材料含有的各种裂纹对其内部应力分布的影响,本文构建了描述锂离子电池电极充放电过程中电极结构变形与锂离子在电极结构内部扩散行为的耦合理论模型,并利用商业有限元计算软件《COMSOL Multiphysics》进行了定量仿真模拟计算,系统研究了多种因素,如充放电快慢,电极结构内部裂纹或孔洞等,对电极结构中力学与扩散场的影响。

Other Abstract: Lithium-ion battery is a rechargeable battery, which works based on lithium-ion diffusion moving between positive and negative polars. During charge-discharge process, a lithium-ion repeatedly infiltrate and precipitate into battery electrode, which will results in a dramatic change of the volume of the electrodes. Due to the inconsistency of the deformation happened on electrodes, the electrode itself will produce stresses, and the electrode will be damaged by such large amount of stresses.To study the special mechanical properties of lithium-ion-battery electrode generated by the coupling of structure deformation and ion diffusion, especially the influence of various cracks in battery electrodes material on its internal stress distributions upon the charging and discharging processes, this paper established a theoretical model of a lithium-ion battery electrodes in the charge-discharge process describes the coupling between electrode structure deformation and diffusion behavior within the electrode structure of the lithium ion. This paper also quantitatively calculated and simulated the model via the commercial Finite Element Analysis (FEA) software "COMSOL Multiphysics", systematically studied the effect of a variety of factors, such as charge and discharge rate, internal cracks or holes inside the electrode structure, etc. upon the electrode structure mechanical behavior and diffusion field.