超导股线输运机制及高温超导电缆力-电-热性能研究

Alternative Title: Studies on the transport mechanism of super-conducting strand and mechani-cal-electro-thermal performance of HTS CICC

Keyword: 超导股线 高温超导电缆 输运机制 力-电-热耦合 交流损耗

Abstract: 超导磁体系统是国际热核聚变实验堆中托克马克装置的重要组成部分。本学位论文通过对超导股线的电流流动模式、应变依赖性、电流的退化和力-电耦合性能的研究以期对超导股线的输运机制和输运性能退化机理提供合理解释。对高温超导电缆的力-电-热特征展开建模与仿真,以期对电缆的优化设计提供理论支撑和参考。 首先,本文建立了多丝复合超导股线的三维有限元模型。分析了电流在超导股线中的流动特征,计算了超导股线处的交流损耗。 其次,将超导股线的轴向应变通过超导体的非线性电磁本构关系代入Maxwell方程,建立了适用于强电流,高磁场工作环境下稳态和瞬态输运模型。 再次,本文对超导股线的力-电耦合特性展开了更进一步的研究。结果显示:金属基体的塑性变形和超导纤丝的几何构型对超导股线的应变和电流分布有显著影响。 最后,本文通过建立高温超导电缆的三维有限元模型,对其力-电-热耦合行为进行了研究。结果显示: 对电缆进行冷却可以明显降低电缆内部的温度和应力;电流在超导带材里面的分布是不均匀的。 综上所述,本文对低温超导股线的输运机制进行了较为系统的研究,对高温超导电缆力-电-热耦合行为进行了研究,为超导电缆的优化和设计提供了建议和参考。

Other Abstract: The magnet system is an important part of the tokamak device in ITER. We have studied the current flowing patterns, strain dependence and electro-mechanical properties of the superconducting strand. The mechanical-electro-thermal characteristics was studied to provide theory support for the optimization of HTS CICC. Firstly, a 3D FEM model of strand was developed to analyze the current flowing patterns. The AC loss was calculated. Secondly, the current transport models of the strand were established, which are suitable for high current, high field work environment. Thirdly, we studied the mechanical-electrical coupling behavior of strand. We found that the plasticity of copper and the twist filaments cause the enhanced inhomogeneous strain profile. Finally, a 3D finite element model was developed for the mechanical-electro-thermo simulation of HTS cable. The results show cable cooling can reduce the stress, and current density distributed in tapes unevenly. Above all, we carried out a systematic study on the transport mechanism. The mechanical-electro-thermal behavior of HTS CICC was studied. Some advice were provided.