表面形态对特异性粘附影响的理论研究

Alternative Title: The Theoretical Research on The Influence of Surface Topography on Specific Adhesion

Keyword: 特异性粘附 表面形态 波状表面 多级粗糙表面 表面粗糙度

Abstract: 经由粘附分子间特异的相互作用形成的细胞之间及细胞与外基质之间的特异性粘附是许多生理病理现象中共同涉及的基础生物学过程。如大多数细胞需要粘附在细胞被膜或外基质上才能存活;临床上涉及的细胞与修复材料或植入体表面的粘附直接影响到相关植入术的疗效及其使用寿命。而细胞被膜或外基质的纳米形貌直接影响着细胞的生长和迁移,修复材料和种植体表面形态(如表面粗糙与规则刻痕等)对细胞粘附能力的影响尤为关键。为此,本文就表面形态对软弹性体特异性粘附的影响进行了理论研究。由于细胞、细胞外基质以及修复材料和植入体表面的生物被膜都是软弹性物质,其力学行为可近似由连续介质力学表述,而特异性粘附分子簇中化学键之间的断开和闭合是随机的,因此我们建立了具有波状表面和二阶粗糙表面软弹性体之间特异性粘附的弹性随机耦合模型。基于该模型,我们给出了波状表面振幅以及波长对粘附强度的影响。研究发现:在一定的粘附尺寸下,合适的界面形态可以减小或增大界面边界的应力集中,进而改变粘附强度;当粘附尺寸足够小时,粘附强度主要决定于第一阶的表面形貌,然而随着二阶表面波动的增大,应考虑不同表面之间的组合以准确地描述界面形貌对粘附强度的影响。基于这些结果,我们可以更好地设计表面形态来达到我们所需要的粘附状态,为新型医学修复材料与植入体的设计提供理论依据。

Other Abstract: Specific adhesion between cell and cell or cell and ECM formed through specific interaction of adhesive molecules is the fundamental biological processes involved in many physiological and pathological phenomena. For example, most cells must adhere to other cells or ECM to be alive; Cells with repair materials or implant surface adhesion directly affect the implantation efficacy and its service life in the clinic. Nano-topography of the cell envelope or the extracellular matrix make a direct impact on the growth and migration of cells; repair materials and implant surface morphology (such as surface roughness and rules nicks, etc.) play a particularly critical role on the ability of cell adhesion. To this end, this paper theoretically investigates the influence of surface topography on the specific adhesion between soft elastic media. Since cells, extracellular matrix e repair material and the basement membrane of the implant are soft elastic substance, their mechanical behavior can be approximately expressed by the continuum mechanics, the stochastic breaking/reforming of adhesive molecular bonds is described by classical Bell’s model. We present an elastic-stochastic model to study the specific adhesion of two soft elastic materials with wavy contact interface, or second order of rough surface. Based on this model, we give the adhesion strength function depend on amplitude and the wavelength of the wavy surface. Our results show that, appropriate adhesion size or stress concentration index can decrease or increase the interfacial boundary stress concentration to change the adhesion strength. When surface adhesion size is small enough, the adhesion strength is mainly determined by the surface morphology of the first order. However, with the second-order surface fluctuations increasing, organization between different surfaces should be considered to accurate describe the influence of interface morphology on adhesion strength. These findings are in qualitative agreement with experimental observations and provide fundamental knowledge on cell-substrate interactions which is important for tissue engineering.