表面带电介质的光透反射率—以PMMA为例

Alternative Title: Optical Reflectivity and Transmittivity of Medium with Charged Surface—ex.PMMA

Keyword: 摩擦带电 电量衰减 实验测量 理论研究 透射率 反射率

Abstract: 研究表明:由于沙粒间的相互频繁碰撞会导致沙粒会带有电荷;当沙粒带电时会对电磁波有衰减。许多电磁波技术用于风沙监测或需要穿行于风沙环境中,如沙尘的光测。光学仪器的测量原理是基于电磁波在物体表面的信号强度如透反射率。研究物质表面带电对光透反射率的影响对光学仪器对风沙监测误差识别有一定的指导意义,本文开展了表面带电介质光透反射率的实验和理论研究。主要工作如下: 1.研究了玻璃和PMMA摩擦带电规律,结果表明:玻璃摩擦带电在空气中放电非常快,约3分钟内衰减完;PMMA摩擦带电衰减非常慢,30分钟约衰减1.96%。 2.开展了带电物质表面光透反射率实验研究。结果表明:物质带电对光透反射率影响程度依赖电荷极性等因素。负电对透反射率影响比正电影响显著;波长在300-800nm内,波长增加,电荷对透反射率的影响增大;在同一波长下,表面电荷的增加,透射率减小,反射率增加。对于水平光,电荷对透射率的影响与垂直光一致,对反射率的影响与布儒斯特角有关。 3.理论推导了表面带电物质的透反射率公式,该公式显示当物质表面带电后透反射率受表面电荷影响,且与电荷极性、光频率等相关。在定性上与实验结果相一致。

Other Abstract: The scientific research has shown that the sands will take some electric charges caused by frequent collisions with each other. Furthermore, it will lead to the decay of the electro-magnetic wave. Many technologies of the electro-magnetic wave are applied in the detection of the motions of wind-blown sand, e.g. optics measurements, the principle of which is the signal levels(the ratio of transmission, reflectivity, etc.) caused by the radiation of electro-magnetic wave on the surface of the subject. Therefore, it’s significant that studying the impact on the ratio of transmission and reflectivity caused by the electric charges on the surface of the subject and it is what I have done previously which is illustrated in this paper. The main works show that: 1.According to the experimental results of the common plates of glass and PMMA with electric charges generated by friction in the environment of room temperature, we can find that the electric charges of the common plates of glass vanished within 3 minutes and PMMA discharg is very slow, about 1.96% attenuation in 30 minutes. 2.Research on the ratio of transmittivity and reflectivity has been down under the conditions of different polarized light, different wave length, different angles of incidence and different positions of electric charges on the surface. According to the experimental results, we can find some interesting phenomenon as follows:in about 200 nm to 800 nm, with the increase of incident wavelength, the charge on the influence of reflectivity is increase,(vertical polarization light) under the same wavelength, with the increase of surface charge, transmittivity is decreases, and reflectivity is increases, under the horizontal polarization light, the charge on the influence of transmittivity is consistent with the vertical polarization light, the influence of reflectivity is affect by brewster angle, when incident angle is less than Brewster’s angle, the reflectivity of the medium with electric charges is larger than that without electric charges; when incident angle is less than Brewster’s angle, the situation is opposite. the effect of charges on reflectivity and transmittivity is siginificant,when the light vertically illuminates on the surface charged incident,the effect of charges on reflectivity is minimum. 3.We have deduced formulas of the transmittivity and reflectivity of medium carried surface charges,which is a function of surface charge density, charge-mass ratio, light fre...