在线自动反馈的写作修改调查——以“句酷批改网”的作文文本为例

Alternative Title: An Investigation of Writing Modification of Online Automatic Feedback--Taking Writings on Pigai as an Example

Keyword: 英语写作 在线自动反馈系统 写作平均成绩 词汇复杂性 词汇多样性

Abstract

在线自动作文评分系统的运用使得探究学生自我多次修改对写作结果的影响成为可能。为了探究自动评分系统中的反馈——一种新型的反馈方式对大学生英语写作中平均分数与词汇复杂性的影响,本研究以在线自动写作评分系统“句酷批改网”为在线写作和反馈工具,以过程写作理论、输出假设理论和注意理论为理论依据,旨在调查兰州大学非英语专业大二学生利用在线自动反馈系统对其写作结果的影响。

本调查主要回答以下两个问题:(1)学生的作文修改次数是否影响其作文分数?(2)学生的作文修改次数是否影响学生作文文本的词汇复杂性?调查语料选自75名非英语专业大二学生一学期内在批改网上完成的十四次作文文本,并配以问卷调查,问卷旨在了解学生对在线自动反馈系统的态度和看法及对英语写作教学的建议。此外,由于调查主要围绕平均修改次数展开对大学生英语写作的影响,所以本调查基于不同的作文修改次数将受试分为四组,第一组的平均修改次数为1.00--4.00次,第二组的平均修改次数在4.01--7.00之间;第三组的平均修改次数在7.01-10.00之间;第四组的平均修改次数在10.01次以上。本调查利用词汇分析软件RANGE从词汇多样性和词汇复杂性两个方面对词汇复杂性进行分析,并利用统计软件SPSS17.0对所得数据进行相关性分析及对样本T检验,有如下几点发现。

就修改次数对作文分数的影响而言,通过相关分析得出作文成绩在经过1.00-4.00次修改后得到显著提高,而越往后的修改对平均成绩的提高越不明显;(2)就词汇多样性而言,学生在自动评分系统反馈的帮助下,经过14周的写作练习,其作文文本的词汇多样性有显著性差异,同时也表明学生在写作过程中能够使用更多的高频词汇,发展轨迹呈非线性发展;(3)就词汇复杂性而言,学生作文文本的词汇复杂性有增长趋势,学习者能够使用更加丰富多样的词汇,轨迹呈非线性发展;(4)就问卷调查的结果显示而言,在教师反馈,与在线自动反馈中,学生更倾向于在线自动反馈与教师反馈的结合。

基于以上结果及发现,本调查在理论和教学上都有重大意义。首先,在输出假设理论与注意理论的支撑下,其证明了过程写作法在英语教学中的积极作用。其次,本研究对英语教学也有启示。第一,教师应该指导学生在利用在线自动反馈系统提供的反馈意见时,不要只拘泥于词汇的修改,也应该重视句法和篇章结构的修改。第二,教师反馈更应该与在线自动反馈有机结合起来,针对性的解决学生在写作中遇到的困难。第三,教师应尽量避免布置同一类型的作文,应该鼓励学生就不同的写作话题,写作题材展开写作,使学生的写作达到个性化发展。综上所述,在线自动评分系统的反馈有助于大学生英语写作词汇复杂性的提高,但修改次数越多并不代表分数越高。因此在学生写作能力的提高过程中,仅仅依靠在线自动评分反馈系统这一单一的反馈模式是不够的,在日常的英语教学中,教师可以针对在线自动反馈的不足做以补充。

Other Abstract

The use of an online automatic essay scoring(AES)system makes it possible to explore the impact of student self-revision multiple times on writing results. In order to explore the effect of AES feedback, which is a new type of feedback,on the college students' English writing mean scores and lexical complexity. This study uses an online automatic essay scoring system “pigai.org” as the writing and feedback tool, and use of process writing approach, output hypothesis,and noticing theory as the theoretical basis to investigate the effect of online automatic feedback system on students’ writing results.

This investigation mainly answers the following two questions: (1) What is the effect of average times of modification on mean score in college English writing? (2) What is the effect of average times of modification on lexical complexity in college English writing in terms of lexical variation and lexical sophistication? The corpus of the investigation was selected from the fourteen writings of 75 non-English major sophomores in Lanzhou University completed online during the first semester, and together with a questionnaire. The questionnaire was designed to know students’ attitudes towards online automatic feedback systems and their suggestions on English writing teaching. In addition, the investigation divided the subjects into four groups based on the times of writing modification, for it focused on the effect of the average times of modification on college students’ English writing. The average times of modification for the first group is 1.00--4.00; for the second group, the average times of modification is 4.01--7.00 ;the average times of modification is 7.01-10.00 in the third group; the average times of modification in the fourth group is more than 10.01. This investigation analyzes lexical complexity from two aspects of lexical variation and lexical sophistication with the assistance of RANGE 32 which is a piece of software to analyze the index of vocabulary.Meanwhile,this investigation performs correlation and T-test on the data with the help of SPSS17.0 which is a piece of statistical software.Under the support of the above methods,there are several findings as follow:

In terms of the effect of the times of modification on the writing score, the correlation analysis shows that the writing score has been significantly improved after 1.00--4.00 times modification, and that the more modifications, the lower the improvement in average scores; (2) In terms of vocabulary variation, after 14 weeks of writing exercises with the aid of feedback from the automatic essay scoring system, the lexical variation of students’ writing has been significantly improved, and also indicate that students could use more advanced vocabularies. The developmental path is non-linear; (3) With regard to lexical sophistication, it has an increasing trend, developmental path is also non-linear. It shows that students could use more plentiful vocabularies; (4) As far as the questionnaire results are concerned, students are more inclined to combine online feedback with teacher feedback. The results and findings of this survey are of great significance in both theory and teaching. First of all, with the support of Output Hypothesis and Noticing theory, it proves the positive role of process writing approach in English teaching. Also, the investigation has implications for English teaching.Firstly, teachers should guide students in using the feedback provided by AES, not only rigidly adhere to changes in vocabulary, but also should pay attention to the changes in syntax and text structure. Secondly, teachers' feedback should be combined with AES feedback to solve students' difficulties in writing. Thirdly, teachers should try to avoid arranging the same type of composition.Students should be encouraged to write on different writing topics so that their writing can be achieved personalized development.In summary, AES feedback can improve college students' lexical complexity in English writing,but the more modifications do not mean that the score is higher. Therefore, in the process of improving students' writing skill, it is not enough to rely solely on the online feedback system,which is a single feedback model. In daily English teaching, teachers can supplement the defect of online automatic feedback.