语境理论视角下的传记翻译——以《真实的简·奥斯丁》汉译为例

Alternative Title: Translation of Biography from the Perspective of Contextual Theory: Taking the E-C Translation of The Real Jane Austen as an Example

Keyword: 传记 情景语境 上下文语境 文化语境 翻译策略

Abstract

本文作者选取《真实的简·奥斯丁——细微之物,足见平生》(The Real Jane Austen: A Life in Small Things)的序言和第二章作为本次英汉翻译实践材料。以语境理论为指导,分别从情景语境、上下文语境和文化语境三个方面探讨传记翻译实践中遇到的难点和问题,并同时提出相应的解决策略。在情景语境中,本文从语场、语旨和语式三个方面分别讨论如何在传记翻译中实现情景语境的对等;在上下文语境中通过剖析词、句在篇章内部的意义和关系恰当地选择相应的翻译策略;在文化语境中探讨传记翻译过程中如何向译文读者传递原文文化背景知识。

Other Abstract

The present author selected the prelude and the second chapter of the biography The Real Jane Austen: A Life in Small Things as the source material for English to Chinese Translation. Based on contextual theory, the thesis attempts to address some translation issues when situational context, linguistic context and cultural context of the source texts are concerned, and to propose some effectual strategies for the translation of biographical texts at large. Considering the situational context, this thesis explores the situational equivalence in the translation in terms of field, tenor and mode. With respect to linguistic context, it enumerates some effective strategies in translating lexical and syntactic items after analyzing their contextual meanings. When cultural context is concerned, it probes into the issue of how to convey source language cultures to the target readers.