英译《骆驼祥子》中的文化图式研究

Alternative Title: Cultural Schemata in the English Versions of Lao She’s Luo Tuo Xiang Zi

Keyword: 文化图式 文化图式对应 文化图式冲突 文化图式空缺 《骆驼祥子》

Abstract

图式,是一种知识组织形式,人们得以在此基础上认识和理解自然世界和人类社会。文化图式,作为图式的一个分支,和文化联系紧密,是文化的间接表现。从某种意义来说,文化的交流可以看作是文化图式的交流。因此,翻译本质上就是对图式的翻译,是由于目的语中可取地再现了源语中的各种图式。翻译作为一种跨语言跨文化的交际活动,旨在促进不同文化交流,推动文化发展。探讨文化图式翻译策略对于不同语言的理解和跨文化交际都将有着积极的意义。

本论文选取中国现代著名作家老舍的代表作《骆驼祥子》,该小说大量应用北京口语、方言,还有一些老北京的风土人情的描写,两个英译本中丰富的物质文化因素、社会文化因素、宗教文化因素和语言文化因素为本研究提供了大量素材。本论文在文化图式理论的指导下从文化图式对应、文化图式冲突和文化图式空缺三方面,主要根据以下翻译策略—A-A对应法、A-B对应法和A-0对应法,对两英译本进行分析和对比研究。

翻译是一项至少包含两种语言系统和文化系统的复杂交际活动,并且原文作者、译者、译文读者均存在于这项活动中。在文化图式理论框架下较好地翻译多种多样的文化因素,仍能保证全文是比较有效且成功的翻译,并且文化图式的翻译包括三个阶段,分别是:理解原文中的文化图式并对其进行解码;选取适当的翻译策略并对原文中的文化图式进行再编码;用译语表达原文中的文化图式,以上揭示了本论文旨在在文化图式理论的指导下翻译各种各样的文化因素。

Other Abstract

Schema is an organized form of the knowledge of nature and the human society in human brains, which, to people, is the basis of knowing and understanding the world. As a subclass of schemata, cultural schema, which can be regarded as an indirect manifestation of culture, is highly related to culture. In one sense, the exchange of culture can also be treated as the exchange of cultural schema. Therefore the nature of translation is the translation of schemata, as various schemata in the SL are desirably represented in the TL. For as a communicative activity of cross-language and cross-culture, translation is to promote the exchange of cultures by introducing different cultures in order to facilitate the development of culture. Moreover, the discussion of the translation strategies of cultural schemata is conducive to the understanding of languages and cross-cultural communication.

This thesis takes on Luo Tuo Xiang Zi, a masterpiece of Lao She, a famous modern Chinese writer, which contains a lot of Beijing spoken language and dialect and many descriptions of local customs and practices, rich in material cultural elements, social cultural elements, religious cultural elements and linguistic cultural elements as displayed in the two English versions, which are analyzed and compared in terms of correspondence, conflict and vacancy of cultural schema, under the guidance of the cultural schema theory and the translation strategies - A-A Correspondence, A-B Correspondence and A-Zero Correspondence.

It can be observed that translating is a complicated communicative activity which touches upon at least two linguistic and cultural systems, and original writers of the work, translators and readers of the translated versions are all involved in this complex activity. Better handling of various kinds of cultural elements under the framework of the cultural schema theory can guarantee a more effective and successful translation of the whole work, which runs through three stages: the decoding and understanding of the cultural schema of the original text, the selecting of translation strategies and the re-encoding and expression of the cultural schema in the target language, as is the aim of this thesis on how to translate cultural elements in the light of the cultural schema theory.